초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 우리나라 동서(東西) 양 끝단(서해북방한계선과 동해북방한계선)에 국제무역관광도시항을 조성하고 이를 DMZ 연결 축(예: 인천항⇄DMZ⇄강릉항)을 통해 이어주는 방안을 제시하였다. 이처럼 자연스럽게 만들어지는 거대 국제무역관광도시항 조성의 주제와 메시지의 중요성을 극대화하고 전략화 할 수 있는 역할을 DMZ가 연결 축이 되어 추진될 필요가 있다는 점에서 관련 자료를 문헌 고찰하였다. 그 결과, 본 연구는 국제무역관광도시항의 연결 축으로서의 DMZ 역할을 첫째, DMZ만이 지닐 수 있는 공간적 포용성의 역할, 둘째, DMZ 인근지역의 재개발과 다른 도시 개발 전략의 네트워크 역할, 셋째, DMZ의 문화적 다양성을 발현하는 역할, 넷째, 미래 글로벌 경쟁의 허브(Hub) 역할을 제안하였다.

After discussions for peace in the Korean peninsula began in earnest, there has been a growing attention paid to the DMZ area, which has been considered an undeveloped area with military tension. Much attention is paid to the realistic possibility of developing the DMZ area, which requires a plan on creating a network among cities in the DMZ area and connecting international trade and tourism city ports. This study aims to establish an international trade tourism city port at both ends of the east and west of Korea. By connecting this through the DMZ connection axis, it was intended to maximize the importance of the theme and message of a large city created naturally and to make it a strategy. However, a literature review was conducted to suggest this role through the DMZ. As a result, this study derives the role of the DMZ as the connecting axis of international trade and tourism city ports as follows. First, it is the role of spatial inclusion that only the DMZ can have. Second, it is the network role of the redevelopment of the DMZ and other urban development strategies. Third, it is the role of expressing the cultural diversity of the DMZ. Fourth, it proposed the role of a hub for future global competition.