초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목 적:나이가 들수록 수면의 질은 나빠진다고 알려져 있으며 수면의 질과 인지기능 사이의 관계를 조사한 전향 적 연구는 현재까지 거의 없었다. 본 연구에서는 60세 이상 의 지역사회 노인을 대상으로 6년 동안 추적 조사한 자료를 바탕으로 초기 수면의 질과 인지기능 사이의 관련성을 알 아보고자 하였다. 방 법:본 연구에서는 60세 이상의 지역사회 노인 622명 을 대상으로 하였고 최종 분석에는 322명의 노인이 포함되 었다. 다음과 같은 임상척도가 사용되었다. 피츠버그 수면 질 척도(Pittsburgh sleep quality index, PSQI)와 한국판 신 경심리 평가집(Korean version of Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimer’s Disease, CERAD-K). 초기 수 면의 질과 6년 이후의 인지기능의 관련성을 평가하기 위해 다중 선형 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 결 과:초기 수면의 질(PSQI)은 6년 이후의 숫자 외우기 검사(digit span test), 시계그리기 검사(CLOX 1), 단어 목 록 회상 검사(word recall test)의 결과와 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 수면의 질이 좋을수록(β = -0.167, p = 0.026) 숫자 외우기 검사 점수가 증가했으며 수면의 질이 좋을수록(β = -0.157, p = 0.031) 시계 그리기 점수(CLOX 1)가 증가했다. 또한 수면의 질이 좋을수록(β = -0.140, p = 0.039) 단어 목 록 회상 검사 점수(word recall test)가 증가했다. 결 론:본 연구에서 수면의 질과 유의한 관련성이 있는 나온 숫자외우기 검사(digit span test), 단어목록 회상 검사 (word list recall), 시계 그리기 검사 (CLOX 1)는 임상에서 비교적단시간내에간편하게수행할수있는검사이다.수 면의 질이 낮은 노인을 대상으로 이른 시기에 인지기능을 평가하는것은중요하며추후위의3가지검사가수면의질 이 낮은 노인에게 조기 치매 진단의 유용한 선별검사가 될 수 있음을 밝히는 연구가 더 진행되어야 할 것이다.

Objectives: Sleep disturbance in the elderly is associated with cognitive decline. Sleep quality is known to deteriorate with age, and prospective studies seldom have examined the relationship between sleep quality and cognitive function. This study investigates the relationship between early sleep quality and cognitive function based on six-year follow-up data of communi- ty individuals older than 60 years. Methods: The participants included 622 community elderly people older than 60 years from Jinju-Si. The final analysis com- prised 322 elderly people. Pittsburgh sleep quality index (PSQI) and the Korean version of Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimer’s Disease (CERAD-K) were used to assess early sleep quality and cognitive function after six years. Multiple lin- ear regression analysis was performed to investigate the association between early sleep quality and cognitive function in the elderly. Results: Early sleep quality (PSQI) was significantly associated with the results of the digit span test, clock drawing test (clox 1), and word recall test after six years. Sleep quality (PSQI) decreased significantly after six years, and lower quality of sleep (PSQI) score was associated with higher digit span test score (β = -0.167, p = 0.026) and higher clock drawing test score (β = -0.157, p = 0.031). Lower quality of sleep (PSQI) score was associated with higher word recall test (β = -0.140, p = 0.039). Conclusion: The digit span test, word recall test, and clock drawing task (CLOX 1) shown to be significantly associated to sleep quality can be performed fast and easily in clinical practice. It is important to assess early cognitive function in the el- derly with poor sleep quality, and further studies could suggest that these tests may be useful screening tests for early de- mentia in elderly with poor sleep quality.