초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 한국의 기타공적자금(OOF) 배분에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 실증적으로 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 국제사회가 지속가능발전목표 달성을 위하여 다양한 형태의 개발재원에 관하여 논의하고 있는 가운데, OOF는 ODA와 함께 공적 재원으로서 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다. 그러나 기존의 개발재원에 관한 연구는 ODA에 크게 편중되어 있으며, 특히 한국은 OOF 비중이 높은 공여국임에도 불구하고 무엇이 한국의 OOF 배분에 영향을 미치는가에 대한 연구는 부재한다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 한국의 OOF 배분 결정요인을 경제적 요인과 비경제적 요인을 통해 통합적으로 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 한국의 OOF 배분에는 경제적 요인뿐만 아니라 정치적 요인과 FDI 결정요인에 활용되는 변수들이 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구는 한국의 공적 재원 중 중요한 부분을 차지하는 OOF에 대한 실증적 분석을 수행하여 다양한 개발재원 및 그 확대에 대한 논의에 기여하였다는 점에서 이론적·실천적 함의가 있다.

This study aims to empirically examine what affects allocation of South Korea’s other official flows(OOF). While most of previous works on development finance focus on official development assistance(ODA) and its allocation, there have been few studies on the determinants of OOF allocation despite its important role, along with ODA, as official support in international development cooperation. In this regard, this study empirically analyzes the determinants of South Korea’s OOF allocation by taking seriously both economic and non-economic factors. The results show that economic as well as other factors—political ones and those closely related to attract FDI—have statistically significant relationship with OOF allocation. This study positively contributes to the existing literature on development finance by empirically testing what determines allocation of South Korea’s OOF which accounts for an important share in Korea’s official flows to developing countries.