초록 열기/닫기 버튼

기존에 진성난수 생성기를 위한 베타선 센서 회로의 아날로그 회로와 비교기 회로에 사용되는 파워와 그라운드 라인은 서로 공유하므로 비교기 회로의 디지털 스위칭에 의해 발생되는 파워와 그라운드 라인에서의 전압강하가 CSA를 포함한 아날로그 회로의 출력 신호 전압이 감소하는 원인이었다. 그래서 본 논문에서는 디지털 스위칭 노이즈의 source인 비교기 회로에 사용되는 파워와 그라운드 라인을 아날로그 회로의 파워와 그라운드 라인과 분리하므로 CSA(Charge Sensitive Amplifier) 회로를 포함한 아날로그 회로의 출력신호전압이 감소되는 것을 줄였다. 그리고 VREF(=1.195V) 전압을 VREF_VCOM과 VREF_VTHR 전압으로 변환해주는 전압-전압 변환기 회로는 PMOS current mirror를 통해 IREF를 구동할 때 PMOS current mirror의 드레인 전압이 다른 경우 5.5V의 고전압 VDD에서 channel length modulation effect에 의해 각각의 current mirror를 통해 흐르는 구동 전류가 달라져서 VREF_VCOM과 VREF_VTHR 전압이 감소하는 문제가 있다. 그래서 본 논문에서는 전압-전압 변환기 회로의 PMOS current mirror에 PMOS 다이오드를 추가하므로 5.5V의 고전압에서 VREF_VCOM과 VREF_VTHR의 전압이 down되지 않도록 하였다.

Since the analog circuit of the beta ray sensor circuit for the true random number generator and the power and ground line used in the comparator circuit are shared with each other, the power generated by the digital switching of the comparator circuit and the voltage drop at the ground line was the cause of the decreasein the output signal voltage drop at the analog circuit including CSA (Charge Sensitive Amplifier). Therefore, in this paper, the output signal voltage of the analog circuit including the CSA​​circuit is reduced by separating the power and ground line used in the comparator circuit, which is the source of digital switching noise, from the power and ground line of the analog circuit. In addition, in the voltage-to-voltage converter circuit that converts VREF (=1.195V) voltage to VREF_VCOM and VREF_VTHR voltage, there was a problem that the VREF_VCOM and VREF_VTHR voltages decrease because the driving current flowing through each current mirror varies due to channel length modulation effect at a high voltage VDD of 5.5V when the drain voltage of the PMOS current mirror is different when driving the IREF through the PMOS current mirror. Therefore, in this paper, since the PMOS diode is added to the PMOS current mirror of the voltage-to-voltage converter circuit, the voltages of VREF_VCOM and VREF_VTHR do not go down at a high voltage of 5.5V.