초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 논문의 연구 목적은 남한의 대북 주요 정책인 햇볕정책 전·후의 북한의 대남한 이미지와 남북행위가 어떠한 차이가 있는가를 살펴보고자 함에 있다. 분석결과의 요약으로 햇볕정책 추진 전·후 북한의 대남한 이미지변화와 남북한 행위를 종합해보면 우호적·비우호적 이미지에는 커다란 차별성을 보이지 않고 우호적·비 우호적 행위는 차별성을 보이고 있다. 다시말해 남북한의 화해와 협력정책의 상징인 햇볕정책 추진에 따라 햇볕정책 이전보다 이후가 우호적행위가 증가하는 것은 자연스러운 현상이라 하겠으나 비우호적 행위도 증가된 것은 북한의 속성과 관련된 것으로 우리에게 시사하는 바가 크다. 또한 상호관련성은 대북화해 협력정책(햇볕정책) 추진 전․후에 비우호적 이미지가 증대될수록 비우호적 행위는 축소되는 경향을 보이고 있다. 이것은 남북한 간에 화해와 협력의 햇볕정책 추진으로 인하여 비우호적 행위가 줄어드는 현상이다. 또한 대북 화해정책 추진이후 우호적 이미지가 증대될수록 비우호적 행위가 증대되는 것으로 북한이 우리 정부에 대해 신뢰 할 수 없도록(말과 행동이 따로 논다)하고 있다. 다시말해 햇볕정책 추진으로 인하여 우호적이미지, 우호적행위가 증가되는 것은 자연스러운 현상이나 비우호적 행위가 증가되는 것은 이해가 되지 않는 현상이다. 이러한 객관적인 사실을 종합해볼 때 우호적 이미지 누적수가 증대될수록 우호적 행위도 증대된다는 사실에 기인하여 비우호적 행위가 줄어 들것으로 판단해서는 안된다는 사실이다. 즉 우호적행위와 비우호적 행위는 제로섬에 의해 한쪽이 증가하면 다른 한쪽은 당연히 줄어드는 것이 자연스러운 현상임에도 불구하고 실제 남북관계는 우호적행위가 증가한다고 해서 이에비례하여 비우호적 행위가 줄어들지 않으며 오히려 증가하는 추세를 보이고 있다. 이것은 북한이 우리 정부에 대한 행위에 있어서 우호적 행위를 보여주면서 비우호적 행위도 동시에 추진하는 양면적인 속성을 보여주고 있다. 따라서 북한의 양면적인 속성이해에 따른 대응책을 마련하면서 통일을 향한 화해와 협력의 대북정책은 앞으로도 지속적으로 추진되어야 하겠다.

The purpose of the paper's research is to examine the differences between North Korea's perception of South Korea and inter-Korean relations before and after the Sunshine Policy, a major South Korean policy toward the North. Summarizing the results of the analysis, North Korea's image in South Korea before and after the sunshine policy was promoted, and the South-North activities did not show much differentiation in the friendly and unfriendly image, while the friendly and non-friendly activities showed a distinctiveness. In other words, it would be natural for the friendly behavior to increase after the sunshine policy, a symbol of reconciliation and cooperation between the two Koreas, but the increased number of unfriendly activities also suggests to us that it is related to the nature of North Korea. Also, the correlation between the two countries tends to decrease as the unfriendly image increases before and after the engagement policy toward North Korea (Sunshine Policy). This is a phenomenon in which unfriendly acts are reduced due to the sunshine policy of reconciliation and cooperation between the two Koreas. They also say that the more friendly the image of the North increases, the more unfriendly the North is, and that the North cannot trust the South Korean government (the words and actions are played separately). In other words, it is incomprehensible that the positive image and the positive behavior increase due to the implementation of the Sunshine Policy. Considering these objective facts, the negative relations should not be judged to decrease due to the fact that the cumulative number of friendly images increases the number of friendly acts. In other words, while it is natural that friendly and unfriendly activities are reduced when one side is increased by zero-sum, the actual inter-Korean relations do not reduce, but rather show an increasing trend of unfriendly activities. This shows the ambivalent nature of North Korea showing friendly behavior in its actions against the South Korean government while simultaneously pursuing unfriendly actions. Therefore, the North Korean policy of reconciliation and cooperation toward reunification should be continuously pursued in the future while preparing countermeasures following the North's two-sided attribution.