초록 열기/닫기 버튼

NIST FIPS 186-2에 정의된 GF(p) 상의 5 가지 체 크기 (192, 224, 256, 384, 521 비트)와 8 가지의 산술연산 동작모드 (ECPSM, ECPA, ECPD, MA, MS, MM, MI, MD)를 지원하는 고성능 타원곡선 암호 프로세서 HP-ECCP를 설계하였다. HP-ECCP가 부채널 공격에 내성을 갖도록 만들기 위해, 타원곡선 점 스칼라 곱셈에 사용되는 개인키의 해밍 웨이트에 무관하게 점 덧셈과 점 두배 연산이 균일하게 수행되는 수정된 left-to-right 이진 알고리듬을 적용하여 설계했다. 또한, 타원곡선 점 연산에 핵심이 되는 모듈러 곱셈 연산의 고성능 하드웨어 구현을 위해 Karatsuba-Ofman 곱셈 알고리듬, Lazy 축약 알고리듬, Nikhilam 나눗셈 알고리듬을 적용하여 설계했다. HP-ECCP를 180 nm CMOS 표준 셀 라이브러리로 합성한 결과 67 MHz의 동작 주파수에서 620,846 등가 게이트로 구현되었으며, 체 크기 256 비트의 ECPSM이 초당 2,200회 계산될 수 있는 것으로 평가되었다.

A high-performance elliptic curve cryptography processor (HP-ECCP) was designed to support five field sizes of 192, 224, 256, 384 and 521 bits over GF(p) defined in NIST FIPS 186-2, and it provides eight modes of arithmetic operations including ECPSM, ECPA, ECPD, MA, MS, MM, MI and MD. In order to make the HP-ECCP resistant to side-channel attacks, a modified left-to-right binary algorithm was used, in which point addition and point doubling operations are uniformly performed regardless of the Hamming weight of private key used for ECPSM. In addition, Karatsuba-Ofman multiplication algorithm (KOMA), Lazy reduction and Nikhilam division algorithms were adopted for designing high- performance modular multiplier that is the core arithmetic block for elliptic curve point operations. The HP-ECCP synthesized using a 180-nm CMOS cell library occupied 620,846 gate equivalents with a clock frequency of 67 MHz, and it was evaluated that an ECPSM with a field size of 256 bits can be computed 2,200 times per second.