초록 열기/닫기 버튼

목적: 기대 여명이 늘어남에 따라 노인에서 췌담도 질환의 유병율이 높아지고 있다. 또한 췌담도 질환의 진단과 치료의 중요한 역할을 하는 Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatograpy(ERCP)의 수요가 증가하고 있다. 하지만 초고령환자의 ERCP에 대한 연구는 아직 매우 부족한 상태이다. 본연구에서는 고령환자에서 ERCP의 적응증, 합병증을 포함한임상적 결과를 젊은 환자에 비교하여 어떤 차이가 있는지를조사하고 안전성과 효과에 대해 고찰해보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 2003년 5월부터 2008년 4월까지 분당서울대학교병원 소화기내과에 입원 후 ERCP를 시행한 총 802명 환자를 대상으로 의무기록을 후향적으로 검토하여 조사 및 비교분석하였다. 결과: 대상 군은 각각 비고령군(65세 미만) 382명(평균연령50.4세), 고령군(65-79세) 330명(평균연령 71.3세), 초고령군(80세 이상) 90명(평균연령 84.2세)이었다. 각 군의 ERCP 성공률은 비고령군(93.2%), 고령군(90.3%), 초고령군(88.9%)로큰 차이를 보이지 않았지만 입원 시 시행한 ERCP 시행횟수에서 초고령군이 유의하게 많았다. ERCP 합병증은 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었으며 사망률에 있어서도 세 군에서 차이가 없었다. 결론: 80세 이상의 고령환자에서 80세 미만 환자와 비교했을때 ERCP 성공률이나 합병증에 있어 차이를 보이지 않아 80세 이상의 초고령환자에서도 비교적 안전하게 ERCP를 시행할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

Background/Aims: Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatograpy (ERCP) is often used for the diagnosis and treatment of pancreaticobiliary diseases in the elderly patients. However, few studies have assessed its efficacy and safety in the very elderly. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical outcomes of ERCP in the very elderly patients. Methods: Eight hundreds two patients who underwent ERCP at Seoul National University Bundang hospital were enrolled retrospectively. They were divided into three groups according to their ages (non-elderly group, elderly group and very-elderly group; <65, 65-79 and ≥80, respectively). The indications and clinical outcomes including the complications of ERCP were compared among groups. Results: The most common indication of ERCP was acute cholangitis in all the three groups. Periampullary diverticulum was more frequently observed in elderly and very-elderly patients than in younger patients. Mean duration of hospitalization was not different among three groups. ERCP success rate in all enrolled patients was approximately 90%, and there was no difference in terms of technical success rate between groups (p=0.1). However, the number of ERCP sessions was significantly higher in the very-elderly patients compared to in the non-elderly and elderly (1.38 vs. 1.13 and 1.18 respectively; p<0.001). There was no difference in mortality and complication rate between groups. Conclusions: ERCP can be performed safely in very-elderly patients. Therefore, only age should not be regarded as one of the major determining factors whether to perform ERCP.