초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적간호사의 신체화 증상과 스트레스, 우울 및 불안, 정신 증상 위험의 관계를 확인하여 정신신체의학 연구의임상 근거를 창출하고, 신체화 증상의 의미에 대해 제고하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 방 법서울시 내 1개 상급종합병원 외과계 중환자실 간호사 70명에게 자가기입형 도구(Perceived Stress scale, Fatigue Severity Scale, Patient Health questionnaire-15, Korean Beck Depression Inventory, Korean Beck Anxiety Inventory, Symptom Checklist-90-Revision)를 사용하여 수집한 데이터를 분석하였다. 결 과대상자 중 12.9%가 신체화 증상을 경험하였고 피로, 낮은 에너지, 생리통, 허리 통증이 나타났다. 신체화 증상과 정신적 스트레스 인지의 통계적 관련성은 없었으나 불안한 느낌이나, 자신감의 감소는 신체화 증상의 수준과 관련이 있었다. 신체화 증상이 심한 집단은 우울, 불안을 더 많이 경험하였다. 신체적 피로가 높은 집단은정신적 스트레스 인지의 통계적 관련성은 없었으나 긴장이나 스트레스를 느끼거나 통제력이 감소되는 경험에영향을 미쳤다. 신체적 피로 수준의 증가는 불안과는 관련이 없었고 우울을 더 많이 경험하는 것으로 확인되었다. 신체화 수준이 높을수록 정신 증상 중 강박과 적대감이 증가하였다. 선형회귀모형에서 스트레스, 우울, 불안은 신체화 증상을 39.3%, 신체적 피로 증상을 16.1% 설명하였다. 결 론이 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 우리는 한국 문화에서 신체화 증상의 특징으로 스트레스 인지 증상의 감소, 우울과 불안 경험, 강박 및 적대감의 동반 가능성을 추정할 수 있다. 이 연구에서 신체화와 정신 증상은 인과관계를확인할 수 없었으나 상호관련성이 관찰되어 향후 중재 전략 마련에 참조할 수 있을 것이다.

Objectives:To identify the relationship between somatization, stress, depression, anxiety, and psychological symptoms risk for nurses working in the intensive care unit. Create clinical evidence of psychosomatic medicine research and complement the meaning of somatization. Methods:Seventy of the mental health checkups conducted by the National Mental Health Center among the nurses using tools including Perceived Stress scale, Fatigue Severity Scale, Patient Health questionnaire-15, Korean Beck Depression Inventory, Korean Beck Anxiety Inventory, and Symptom Checklist-90-Revision. Results:12.9% of the patients experienced more than moderate somatization. There was no statistical relationship between somatization and psychological stress perception, but feeling of anxiety and decreased selfconfidence were related to the level of somatization. The group with severe somatization experienced more depression and anxiety. The group with high physical fatigue also had no statistical relationship with psychological stress perception, but had an effect on the feeling of tension, stress, or decreased control. Physical fatigue level was increased by experience of depression, not by anxiety. For psychological symptoms the higher the level of somatization, the higher the obsession and hostility was explored. In the linear regression model, stress, depression, and anxiety accounted for 39.3% of somatization and 16.1% of physical fatigue symptoms. Conclusions:We can estimate the decrease in stress cognitive symptoms, accompanying depression and anxiety, compulsion and hostility as characteristics of somatization. The causal relationship between somatization and psychological symptoms cannot be confirmed in this study, but the interrelationships are observed, can be referred to mediation strategies.