초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적해양자원을 활용한 의미중심-마음챙김 기반의 집단스트레스중재프로그램이 기분, 수면, 삶의 질, 인지 기능의 긍정적인 변화에 미치는 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 방 법9명의 중증장애환자 간병가족을 대상으로 경상북도 울진군 해안 일대에서 3박4일간 해양자원을 활용한 집단프로그램을 시행하였다. 프로그램에 참여하기 전과 참여한 후, 그리고 6주 후에 기분, 수면, 삶의질, 인지기능 영역의 변화를 살피기 위해 주관적설문과 객관적평가를 실시하고 이를 통계분석하였다. 결 과프로그램에 참여한 후 우울증을 비롯한 기분 상태가 유의하게 호전되었고, 이 효과는 6주 후까지 지속되었다. 참여자의 수면의 질과 삶의 질 및 인지기능은 참여 직후보다 프로그램 참여 6주 후에 보다 유의하게 향상되었다. 결 론중증장애환자 간병가족 대상의 해양자원을 활용한 의미중심-마음챙김 기반의 집단스트레스중재프로그램은 정신적인 건강과 삶에 대한 만족도를 향상시키고, 인지적 효율성을 높인다는 측면에서 향후 유용하게 활용가능한 프로그램으로 기대된다.

Objectives:The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of meaning centered and mindfulnessbased stress management program with using marine resources on positive changes in mood, sleep, quality of life and cognitive function. Methods:Nine family caregivers of patients with severe disability experienced meaning centered and mindfulness- based stress management program for four-days in marine areas near Uljin-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do in South Korea. Subjective questionnaires and objective assessments were conducted and statistically analyzed to examine changes in mood, sleep, quality of life, and cognitive function before, after, and after 6 weeks of participation. Results:After participating in the program, moods including depression improved significantly. This effect lasted until 6 weeks. Participants’ sleep quality, quality of life and cognitive function improved significantly after 6 weeks of program participation. Conclusions:This new specialized stress management program using marine resources for family caregivers of patients with severe disability is expected to be used effectively in terms of improving their overall quality of life, mental health status and cognitive efficiency.