초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구의 주요 목적은 초등학생의 시스템 사고 요인 구조를 검증 하고 초등학생의 선호 과목군에 따른 시스템 사고를 비교하여 추후 연구에 대한 시사점을 얻는 것이다. 이를 위하여 사전 검사에서는 Lee et al.(2013)이 개발한 STMI로 초등학생 732명의 데이터를 수집 하였다. 그리고 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하여 초등학생이 STMI를 어떤 요인 구조로 인식하는지를 확인하였다. 그리고 사전 검사 결과를 기초로 전문가 협의회를 거쳐 초등학생들이 STMI가 의도한 5요인 구조에 응답할 수 있도록 검사지를 수정하였다. 사후 검사에서는 수정된 STMI로 초등학생 503명의 데이터를 수집하고 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사전 검사에서 초등학 생들은 STMI를 2개 요인(개인 내적 요인, 개인 외적 요인)으로 구성된 검사지로 응답하였다. 검사지에 대한 전체 신뢰도는 .932였으며 요인별 신뢰도는 .857과 .894로 나타났다. 둘째, 수정된 STMI에 대해 서는 초등학생은 4개 요인으로 구성된 검사지로 응답하였다. 초등학 생은 팀 학습, 공유 비전, 개인 숙련은 각각 독립된 요인으로 응답하였 으며 정신 모델과 시스템 분석을 하나의 요인으로 응답하였다. 전체 검사지에 대한 신뢰도는 .886이었으며 요인별 신뢰는 .686∼.864로 나타났다. 셋째, 초등학생의 선호 과목군에 따른 시스템 사고를 비교한 결과 자연과학(공학) 과목군을 선택한 학생들과 예술(예체능)을 선택한 학생들 사이에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 결론적으로 초등학 생에게 적합한 용어와 문장 구조로 수정된 시스템 사고 검사지를 활용할 경우 시스템 사고를 비교하는 연구에서 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 추후 선호하는 과목군 등 여러 학생 변인들과 시스템 사고와의 관련성 연구도 이루어질 필요성이 제기된다.

The purposes of this study are: 1) to verify the systems thinking factor structure of elementary school students and 2) to compare systems thinking according to their preferred subjects in order to get implications for following research. For the study, pre-tests analyze data from 732 elementary school students using the STMI (Systems Thinking Measuring Instrument) developed by Lee et al. (2013). And exploratory factor analysis was conducted to identify the factor structure of the students. Based on the results of the pre-test, the expert group council revised the STMI so that elementary school students could respond to the 5-factor structure that STMI intended. In the post-test, 503 data were analyzed by modified STMI and exploratory factor analysis was performed. The results of the study are as follows: First, in the pre-test, elementary school students responded to the STMI with a test paper consisting of two factors (personal internal factors and personal external factors). The total reliability of the instrument was .932 and the reliability of each factor was analyzed as .857 and .894. Second, for modified STMI, elementary school students responded a 4-factor instrument. Team learning, Shared Vision, and Personal Mastery were derived independent factors, and mental model and systems analysis were derived 1-factor. The total reliability of the instrument was .886 and the reliability of each factor was analyzed as .686 to .864. Finally, a comparison of systems thinking according to preferred subjects showed a significant difference between students who selected science (engineering) group and art (music and physical education). In conclusion, it was confirmed that statistically meaningful results could be obtained using STMI modified by term and sentence structure appropriate for elementary school students, and it is a necessary to study the relation of systems thinking with various student variables such as the preferred subjects.