초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 보상만족 및 교육훈련만족이 중국 조직구성원의 직무만족에 미치는 영향과 국유기업과 민영기업이라는 기업형태에 따른 이들 관계의 차이를 살펴보기 위해 시행되었다. 온라인 설문조사를 통해 확보한 중국 직장인 251명의 자료를 분석한 결과, 첫째, 보상만족과 관련하여, 보상수준만족과 복리후생만족은 직무만족에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 교육훈련만족의 경우, 교육지원인식은 직무만족에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 주었으나, 교육효과만족은 직무만족과 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 기업형태의 조절효과 측면에서 보면, 교육지원인식이 직무만족에 미치는 정(+)의 영향은 국유기업 대비 민영기업에서 상대적으로 더 강한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 가설과는 달리, 보상수준만족이 직무만족에 미치는 정(+)의 영향 역시 국유기업 대비 민영기업에서 더 강하게 나타났으며, 복리후생만족이 직무만족에 미치는 정(+)의 영향은 기업형태 간 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 본 연구는 그간 독립적으로 다루어져 온 보상과 교육훈련을 동시에 고려하고 그 하위차원을 구분함으로써 보상만족과 교육훈련만족이 직무만족에 미치는 세부적 영향력을 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한, 중국 경제의 전통적 기업형태인 국유기업과 시장개방 이후 증가하고 있는 민영기업 간 차이에 초점을 둔 본 연구는 기업형태별 특성을 고려하여 보상 및 교육훈련 측면에서 조직구성원의 직무만족 향상 방안을 찾는 노력이 중요하다는 시사점을 제공하고 있다.

This study aims to compare the influences of pay and training satisfaction on job satisfaction between state-owned enterprise (SOE) and privately-owned enterprise (POE) in China. Data was collected from 251 Chinese employees through on-line survey. The result indicated that, first, satisfactions with pay level and benefits had positive influences on job satisfaction. Second, while perceived organizational support for training had a positive influence on job satisfaction, the significant relationship between satisfaction with training effectiveness and job satisfaction was not found. Third, as to moderating role of type of enterprise, as expected, the positive influence of perceived organizational support for training on job satisfaction was stronger for employees in POE than those in SOE. However, contrary to hypothesis, the positive influence of satisfaction with pay level and job satisfaction was also stronger for employees in POE than those in SOE. Finally, the influence of satisfaction with benefit on job satisfaction was not different between SOE and POE. This study has an implication that we simultaneously considered the effects of pay and training satisfaction that had been separatedly addressed in prior studies on job satisfaction. Practically, our finding suggests that managers in SOE and POE in China need to find the ways to enhance employees' job satisfaction in terms of pay and training by considering unique characteristics of each type of enterprise.