초록 열기/닫기 버튼

현행 「아동복지법」은 국가의 보호필요성이 있는 아동·청소년에 대하여 원가정보호를 원칙으로 하되, 일정한 경우에는 가정 외에서의 보호를 정하고 있다. 그리고 국가는 보호아동·청소년에 대하여 사회적ㆍ경제적ㆍ정서적 지원 등 각종의 보호서비스를 제공한다. 하지만, 이러한 보호서비스는 무제한적인 것은 아니며 원칙적으로 18세까지 이루어진다. 이후에는 보호대상 아동·청소년은 가정으로 복귀하여 가정내 보호를 받도록 하고 있다. 다만, 18세 이후에도 여전히 보호의 필요성이 인정되는 경우에는 지원의 연장, 그룹홈 등을 통해 지원하도록 하고 있다. 이 논문에서 현행「아동복지법」가 보호대상 아동·청소년이 18세 이후가 되었을 때, 체계적인 사후관리제도가 부족하다 점에 주목하였다. 연구결과 현재 우리나라는 제도적으로 보호대상 아동·청소년의 개별적 욕구와 상황을 고려한 비탄력적인 퇴소기준, 보호시설 퇴소아동·청소년 사후관리의 인적·물리적 미흡, 원가정 미복귀자에 대한 보호체계 미흡, 자립프로그램 미흡, 아동과 청소년 관련 입법 간의 유기적 연계의 미흡이 문제로 발견되었다. 이에 따라 국내 보호대상 아동·청소년이 보호시설 등으로부터 퇴소하는 경우에 성공적으로 사회·경제생활을 영위하는 것이 많지 않은 실정이다. 이 논문에서는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 이에 따라 이 논문에서는 보호시설에서 퇴소한 아동·청소년에 대한 사전적·사후적 관리체계 강화를 위한 입법정책 개선방안을 제시하여 보호대상 아동·청소년 보호에 기여할 수 있도록 하였다.

The 「Child Welfare Act」 makes it a principle that children and adolescents who are in need of protection by the state are protected in the original family. However, in certain cases, protection can be provided outside the home. And the state provides various protection services, such as social, economic, and emotional support, to children and adolescents subject to protection. But these protection services are not unlimited and, in principle, are provided until age 18. After that, children and adolescents subject to protection return to their homes to receive home protection. However, even after the age of 18, if the need for protection is still recognized, the support is extended or through group homes. In this thesis, it was noted that the current 「Child Welfare Act」 lacks a systematic follow-up management system when children and adolescents subject to protection are 18 years of age or older. As a result of the study, Korea is currently institutionalized with inelastic discharge standards that take into account the individual needs and circumstances of children and adolescents subject to protection, inadequate personal and physical follow-up management of children and adolescents discharged from shelters, insufficient protection system for those who have not returned to home protection, and independent programs. Insufficient, lack of organic linkages between legislation related to children and adolescents were found as problems. Accordingly, it is difficult to successfully settle down and lead a normal social and economic life when a child or adolescent subject to domestic protection is discharged from a shelter. In this paper, in order to solve this problem, a plan to improve the legislative policy to reinforce the pre- and post-management system for children and adolescents discharged from shelters was proposed. Therefore, it was made possible to contribute to the protection policy for children and adolescents subject to protection.