초록 열기/닫기 버튼

고압을 받는 챔버의 피로수명을 예측하기 위하여 저주기피로시험, 응력해석, 피로손상해석을 수행하였으며, 예측한 수명의 검증을 위하여 모사시험을 수행하였다. ASTM E606에 따라 저주기피로시험을 수행하여 저주기 피로특성치를 얻었다. 챔버의 응력을 구하기 위하여 평면변형률조건에서 502 MPa의 내압을 작용하여 해석을 수행하였다. 평균응력을 고려한 Morrow식과 SWT식을 이용하여 예측한 피로수명은 각각 1.37 × 10^6 사이클과 2.91 × 10^5 사이클이다. 예측한 수명을 검증하기 위하여 C형 모사시편을 사용한 모사시험을 수행하였으며, 1.37 × 10^5 사이클을 얻었다. SWT식을 이용하여 예측한 피로수명은 모사시험으로 얻은 피로수명과 2배 차이를 나타내어 Morrow식으로 예측한 수명보다 상대적으로 높은 정확도를 나타내었다.

Stress analysis and fatigue damage analysis of a chamber subjected to high pressure were performed to predict the fatigue life. Low-cycle fatigue characteristics were obtained by performing the test according to ASTM E606. The stress analysis of a chamber was done using the plane strain condition subjected to an internal pressure of 502 MPa. Two damage parameters of Morrow and SWT were employed to estimate the fatigue life of the chamber, resulting in 1.37 × 10^6 cycles and 2.91 × 10^5 cycles for crack initiation. The predicted fatigue life was verified by the simulation fatigue test using a C-shaped specimen, and a fatigue life of 1.37 × 10^5 cycles was obtained. The predicted fatigue life using the Smith-Watson-Topper(SWT) parameter agreed well with the simulation fatigue life within a factor of 2. The SWT parameter resulted in more accurate fatigue prediction than that by the Morrow parameter.