초록 열기/닫기 버튼

사출 공정의 점도 모니터링은 공정 조건 설정의 핵심요소이다. 사출 공정의 특성상 금형의 형상은 매우 다양하며 용융 고분자와 같은 비뉴턴 유체의 경우 각 위치에서의 전단율과 점도가 다르게 나타난다. 따라서 연속적 유동을 대표할 수 있는 유효 점도를 측정할 필요가 있으나 금형의 복잡한 형상으로 인해 일반적인 벽면응력 기반의 기법을 이용하여 점도를 측정하기 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 에너지 소산 기반의 유동정량화 기법을 적용하여 모델 금형 내 비뉴턴 유체의 유효 점도를 측정하였으며, 측정은 유량과 압력 강하를 포함한 간단한 대수적 계산을 통해 이루어졌다. 복잡한 형상에서의 실험을 통한 점도 예측 결과는 기존 유체의 점도 측정 데이터와 32.6% 내에서 일치하였다.

Viscosity is a key factor in process control for the injection molding process, in which the mold shapes are often complex and fluids (polymer melts) are highly non-Newtonian that leads to diverse distributions of the shear rate and viscosity within the mold. In the present study, we propose a method to effectively measure viscosity corresponding to the shear rate that represents the average shear rate of the flow. An energy dissipation-based flow quantification was used to measure the effective viscosity and effective shear rate of a non-Newtonian fluid inside a modeled mold. The measurement was made through flow rate and pressure drop in both numerical and experimental methods. The viscosity measured using the proposed method was found to be consistent with rheological data which was within 32.6% errors.