초록 열기/닫기 버튼

Johnson-Cook(JC) 모델은 일반적인 재료구성모델 중 하나로써 고 변형률, 고 변형률 속도, 고온의 조건에서 금속재료의 거동을 비교적 잘 표현할 수 있다. 지금까지는 대부분 여러 속도와 온도에서 측정한 응력-변형률 선도를 커브 핏팅하여 고속 물성 계수를 결정하였다. 이 경우 각각의 시험에서 변형률 속도는 일정하다고 가정한다. 하지만, 시험 중 변형률 속도는 변하기 때문에 일정하다고 가정하면 오차를 유발할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는, 모델 계수(JC 모델의 경우 A, B, C, n)를 설계변수로 하고, 시험으로 얻은 응력-변형률 선도와 설계변수를 이용하여 유한요소해석(시험과 같은 조건)을 이용해 얻은 응력-변형률 선도와의 차이를 목적함수로 하여 목적함수를 최소로 하는 최적화를 수행하였다. 이 방법으로 JC 모델 계수를 결정하였고, 시험과 해석으로 구한 응력-변형률 선도가 잘 일치함을 알 수 있었다. 실험과 해석을 연계한 최적화 방법으로 재료 물성 계수를 결정하는 방법론을 제안하였다.

Thus far, the majority of Johnson-Cook (JC) model parameters have been determined by fitting of the experimental data. To achieve this, some values in each test, such as the strain rate and temperature, are assumed to be fixed. After numerous tests with various strain rates and temperatures, the flow stress is fitted as a function of the strain, strain rate, and temperature. However, the fixed test conditions may vary during the test. For example, the strain rate is not constant during a test if the test velocity is constant. In this paper, an optimization method is proposed to determine the model parameters. Tensile tests are performed for various strain rates. A finite element analysis is also conducted for the same conditions, and the model coefficients of the JC model are used as the design parameters. The error is defined as the discrepancy between the experimentally and numerically obtained stress-strain relations. This error is then used as a minimization objective. By this method, the model coefficients can be determined such that the numerically obtained stress-strain relation almost coincides with the experimentally obtained stress-strain relation. Moreover, a determination method of the material model coefficients by optimization is proposed.