초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 철도 레일용으로 사용되는 60E1 강 표면에 RF-PECVD 방법으로 Si-doped DLC 코팅과 non-doped DLC 코팅을 제작하여 ball-on-disk형 마찰시험기로 실험을 수행하고 DLC 코팅층의 경도와 마찰 특성을 평가하였다. 시험 결과, Si-doped DLC 코팅층의 경도가 non-doped DLC 코팅층보다 높게 나타났으며 마찰 계수는 낮게 나타났다. SEM 사진의 미시적 마찰면의 관찰 결과, non-doped DLC면에는 표면 균열과 응착에 의한 마찰면이 관찰되었고, Si-doped DLC의 마찰면은 응착 유동에 의한 응착과 이착이 주된 마찰 메카니즘이었다.

In this study, the nano-hardness and frictional behavior of non-doped DLC (diamond-like carbon) and Sidoped DLC coated 60E1 steel deposited by RF-PECVD method were investigated. The results showed that Si-doped DLC exhibited higher nano-hardness and lower friction coefficient than the non-doped DLC from ball-on-disk type tribometer. By using SEM (scanning electron microscope), SEM images showed friction mechanism of the base material was adhesion and that of DLC showed adhesion and brittle fracture. However, Si-doped DLC showed adhesion friction and transfer layer of DLC to counterpart.