초록 열기/닫기 버튼

레이저 클리닝은 친환경적, 고정밀, 자동화 및 비접촉식 공정 등과 같은 많은 장점으로 인하여 다양한 산업분야에 적용되어왔다. 최근에는 자동차, 우주항공, 조선해양 산업 등에서 대면적의 표면 전처리 기술에 레이저 클리닝을 적용하고자 하는 수요가 늘어나면서 이에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 에폭시 도장면의 제거를 위한 레이저 클리닝 시 주요 공정 변수인 펄스 중첩률과 패스 중첩률에 따른 클리닝 특성 및 효율을 연구하였다. 실험 결과, 상대적으로 높은 중첩률 조건에서는 입열량의 증가로 인하여 도장면의 제거량이 높게 나타났으나 느린 스캔 속도로 인하여 레이저 클리닝 효율이 낮아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 레이저 클리닝 시 레이저와 재료의 짧은 상호작용 시간에 도장면만을 효율적으로 제거할 수 있는 공정 변수의 선정이 중요함을 알 수 있었다.

Because of the advantages of laser cleaning technology such as environmental friendliness, high precision, and automated non-contact processes, laser cleaning has been applied in a variety of industries. Recently, the demand for the application of laser cleaning in a surface pre-treatment process encompassing a wide area has increased in the automobile, aerospace, shipbuilding industry etc. Therefore, studies on this topic are being actively conducted. In this study, we investigated the characteristics of laser cleaning and its efficiency by varying its main parameters, the pulse overlap rate and the pass overlap rate, to remove the epoxy paint. From the results of this study, it was confirmed that the extent of paint removal was high at the relatively greater overlap rate caused by the increase in the heat input; however, the cleaning efficiency was lowered, because of the slow scan speed. Therefore, it is important to select the parameter that can effectively remove only the paint during the short interaction time between the laser, and the materials it acts upon, during laser cleaning.