초록 열기/닫기 버튼

자동차 부품은 대부분 볼트로 체결되며 풀림을 방지하기 위해 코팅 처리를 한다. 볼트 나사산에 코팅액 도포 시 용액의 점도 및 분사 속도로 불량 제품이 발생되어 비전 또는 수동으로 불량을 선별하나 시간 및 비용 문제로 자동화 공정이 필요하다. 이에 기존 연구는 서포트 벡터 머신(SVM)을 적용했으나, 데이터 크기에 따른 속도 저하 및 추가 학습 불가능으로 양산 적용이 어렵다. 문제점을 보완하고자 본 연구는 합성곱 신경망(CNN)으로 코팅 불량을 학습하고 향상된 볼트 불량 판별을 위해 시각화 기법을 사용한다. 코팅 불량 판별 알고리듬으로 사용된 CNN은 VGG-16이며, 97%의 정확도를 확보했다. 이는 시각화 기법을 적용해 풀림 방지 코팅 이외에 조명, 볼트 지그 등 주변 다른 요인의 영향 또한 포함함을 확인했다. 이를 개선하기 위해 이미지 전처리를 사용해 볼트 영역만을 표현했다. 재학습 모델은 97%의 정확도로 초기 모델과 비슷하지만, 코팅 불량만을 판단할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 적용한 CNN 시각화 기법을 통해 기존 알 수 없었던 불량의 판단 기준 및 위치를 정량적으로 정확히 판단할 수 있었다.

The loosening of bolts, as they are used in automotive, can be effectively prevented by an anti-loosening coating. Coating defects are often caused by inappropriate viscosity and dispensing speed of the coating solution. As bolts are mass produced, an automated defect detection process is crucial. Support vector machines, however, are unsuitable for mass production because of their slow detection speed and inability to learn. In this study a visualization technique is combined with a convolutional neural network (CNN) to learn the detection and categorization of coating defects. The CNN used is VGG-16, which provides a 97 % accuracy. Other influences, such as illumination and the color of the jig holding the bolt, are eliminated using image preprocessing to remove all areas except the bolt thread area. The relearning model is shown to have the same accuracy as the initial model (97 %), but bolt coating defects can now be detected. The proposed CNN visualization technique enables the quantitative and accurate determination of previously unknown defects and their locations.