초록 열기/닫기 버튼

그레이스케일 수학적 형태학에 기초한 에지 검출 알고리즘의 방법은 영상 노이즈를 제거와 병렬처리 가능하고 연산속도가 빠르다는 장점을 갖고 있다. 그러나 단일 구조적 스케일 요소를 사용하여 영상의 에지 검출을 하는 방법은 영상정보에 따라서 영향을 받을 수 있다. 그레이스케일 형태학의 특성은 구조적원소를 반복하여 확장, 침식, 열림, 담힘 연산을 함으로써 연산 결과 에지정보 결과에 제한적일 수 있다. 본 논문에서 잡음에 강인한 방향성을 갖는 구조적원소를 적용한 후 원소내의 각 픽셀 정보에 가중치 엔트로피를 적용하는 에지 검출 알고리즘을 제안한다. 영상에 적용하는 멀티 스케일 구조적 요소를 적용한 결과와 방향성 가중치 엔트로피를 적용한 연산결과를 비교분석하였으며, 시뮬레이션 결과는 제안된 알고리즘이 에지 검출에서 우수함을 보였다.

The method of the edge detection algorithm based on grayscale mathematical morphology has the advantage that image noise can be removed and processed in parallel, and the operation speed is fast. However, the method of detecting the edge of an image using a single structural scale element may be affected by image information. The characteristics of grayscale morphology may be limited to the edge information result of the operation result by repeatedly performing expansion, erosion, opening, and containment operations by repeating structural elements. In this paper, we propose an edge detection algorithm that applies a structural element with strong directionality to noise and then applies weighted entropy to each pixel information in the element. The result of applying the multi-scale structural element applied to the image and the result of applying the directional weighted entropy were compared and analyzed, and the simulation result showed that the proposed algorithm is superior in edge detection.