초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 전국 32개 생활과학교실에서 운영하는 프로그램에 참여한 781명의 학생들을 대상으로 과학에 대한 흥미와 과학 역량의 변화에 대해 정량적으로 분석하여 교육적 방안을 제시하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 살펴보면, 첫째, 학생들은 생활과학교실 수업 활동을 통해서 과학에 대한 흥미가 향상되었다. 특히, 소프트웨어(SW) 교육 관련된 프로그램에 대한 흥미가 매우 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 드론이나 로봇 등을 활용한 융합 수업에 대한 관심과 흥미가 높았으며, 드론이나 로봇을 활용하여 다양하게 적용할 수 있는 프로그램에 대한 기대가 매우 높았다. 둘째, 생활과학교실에 참여한 학생들의 과학 역량은 모든 영역에서 긍정적으로 향상됨을 알 수 있었다. 학생들은 모둠별로 함께 하는 다양한 프로그램을 접하면서 의사 소통 능력과 협업 능력이 긍정적으로 변화되었다. 셋째, 생활과학교실 프로그램에 1년 이상의 오랜 기간 참여한 경우 과학에 대한 흥미와 과학 핵심 역량이 더욱 신장됨을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 토대로 학생들은 과학에 대한 흥미와 과학 핵심 역량이 골고루 신장시킬 수 있는 첨단 기술, 탐구, 사회 쟁점 교육, 융합 교육 등을 포함한 다양한 교육 프로그램과 프로그램을 효과적으로 운영할 수 있는 환경 및 제반 시설의 확충이 필요하며, 장기간 제공할 수 있는 질적인 교육 시스템을 갖출 수 있는 교육적 방안을 제시해야 할 것이다.

This study aimed to present educational measures by quantitatively analyzing changes in interest in science and scientific competency for 781 students who participated in programs operated by 32 life science classrooms nationwide. As a result of this study, first, students' interest in science was improved through class activities in the life science classroom. In particular, it was found that the interest in software (SW) education related programs was very high. In addition, interest and interest in fusion classes using drones and robots were high, and expectations for programs that could be applied in various ways using drones or robots were very high. Second, it was found that the science competencies of the students who participated in the life science classroom were positively improved in all areas. Third, it was found that the interest in science and core science competencies were further enhanced when participating in the life science classroom program for a long period of more than one year. Based on the results of this study, students will be able to effectively operate a variety of educational programs and programs including cutting-edge technology, inquiry, education on social issues, and convergence education, where interest in science and core science competencies can be expanded. It is necessary to expand and provide an educational plan to have a quality education system that can be provided for a long time.