초록 열기/닫기 버튼

여러 펀드를 동시에 운용하는 자산운용사는 펀드 간 교차보조(cross subsidization) 행위를 통해 수익률을 왜곡시킬 가능성이 존재한다. 특히 세제혜택 펀드(연금저축, 장기주택마련, 퇴직연금)는 운용성과에 대한 투자자들의 민감도가 낮고 상품 간 이동이 어렵기 때문에 교차보조에 이용될 확률이 높다. 이렇게 자산운용사의 교차보조 행위가 운용성과에 부정적으로 작용하고 간접투자시장 활성화를 제한하고 있음에도 불구하고, 관련 연구는 아직까지 매우 부족하다. 이에 본 연구는 국내 주식형 펀드를 대상으로 동일 자산운용사 내의 세제혜택 펀드와 비세제혜택 펀드 사이에 (1) 교차보조 행위가 발생하는지, (2) 유의한 운용성과의 차이가 발생하는지, 그리고 (3) 교차보조 행위가 강하게 발생하는 시기가 존재하는지를 실증 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 세제혜택 펀드 중 연금저축펀드의 운용성과가 동일 자산운용사 내의 비세제혜택 펀드에 비해 유의하게 낮고 이러한 성과 차이가 특정 시점(3분기 말)에 강하게 발생함을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 자산운용사의 교차보조 행위를 실증 분석함으로써 일임자산평가의 당위성을 강조하고, 세제혜택 펀드를 이용한 구체적인 교차보조 행위 경로를 처음으로 밝힌 것에 의의가 있다고 하겠다. 추후 자산운용사의 인센티브 구조나 모니터링 체계 정보가 추가된다면 교차보조 발생 이유에 대해 더욱 세밀한 분석이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

Asset management companies that operate multiple funds at the same time have the potential to distort profitability through cross subsidization of funds. In particular, tax exempt funds (personal pension, pension savings, house purchasing, and retirement) are more likely to be used for cross subsidization because investors' sensitivity to operability is low and goods movements are difficult. Although the cross subsidization of asset management companies negatively affects the performance and limits the growth of the indirect investment market, the related research is still insufficient. The purpose of this study is to investigate whether there are (1) cross subsidizing activities, (2) significant differences in fund performance, and (3) strong cross subsidy behavior between tax exempt funds and the others. And whether there is a period of occurrence. As a result, we found that the performance of the pension savings (including private pension) fund among the taxable benefit funds is significantly lower than that of the non - taxable benefit fund in the same asset management company. This study emphasizes the necessity of asset valuation by empirically analyzing cross subsidization of asset management companies and it is meaningful that it is the first time to disclose specific cross subsidy action path using tax exempt fund.