초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 실리콘 산화물, 소프트 카본, 카본 블랙을 혼합하여 복합체를 제조하였으며, 이차전지의 음극 특성을고찰하였다. 이때, 소프트 카본 음극재의 용량 향상을 위하여 첨가된 실리콘 산화물 함량을 0, 6, 8, 10, 20 wt%로 달리하였으며, 카본 블랙은 실리콘 산화물의 부피 팽창 완화를 위한 구조 안정제로 첨가되었다. 제조된 CB/SiOx/C 복합체의 물리적 특성은 XRD, SEM, EDS 및 분체 저항 분석을 통하여 조사되었다. 또한 제조된 복합체의 전기화학적 특성은리튬 이차전지의 충⋅방전 사이클, 율속 및 임피던스 분석을 통하여 관찰되었다. CB/SiOx/C 복합체는 카본 블랙 첨가에 의하여 실리콘 산화물의 부피 팽창을 완화시킬 수 있는 내부 공동이 형성되었으며, 카본 블랙과 실리콘 산화물입자가 고르게 분포되었다 형성된 내부 공동은 실리콘 산화물 함량이 8 wt% 미만에서는 낮은 초기 효율 보이며, 20 wt% 이상에서는 낮은 사이클 안정성을 보였다. 실리콘 산화물이 10 wt% 첨가된 CB/SiOx/C 복합체는 537 mAh/g 초기방전 용량, 88 %의 용량 유지율과 2C/0.1C에서 79 율속 특성을 보였다. 이는 소프트 카본 음극재의 용량을 향상시키기위해 실리콘 산화물을 첨가하였고, 실리콘 산화물의 부피 변화를 완충하기 위해 구조 안정제로 카본 블랙을 첨가하였다. CB/SiOx/C 복합체를 고효율의 음극재로 사용하기 위해 최적의 실리콘 산화물 함량 및 구조 안정제로서의 카본블랙의 메커니즘을 논의하였다.

In this study, the composite was prepared by mixing SiOx, soft carbon, and carbon black and the electrochemical properties of lithium ion battery were investigated. The content of SiOx added to improve the capacity of the soft carbon anode material was varied to 0, 6, 8, 10, 20 wt%, and carbon black was added as a structural stabilizer for reducing the volume expansion of SiOx. The physical properties of prepared CB/SiOx/C composite were investigated through XRD, SEM, EDS and powder resistance analysis. In addition, the electrochemical properties of prepared composite were observed through the charge/discharge capacity, rate and impedance analysis of the lithium ion battery. The prepared CB/SiOx/C composite had an inner cavity capable of mitigating the volume expansion of SiOx by adding carbon black. The formed internal cavity showed a low initial efficiency when the SiOx content was less than 8 wt%, and low cycle stability when the content of SiOx was less than 20 wt%. The CB/SiOx/C composite containing 10 wt% of SiOx showed an initial discharge capacity of 537 mAh/g, a capacity retention rate of 88%, and a rate of 79 at 2C/0.1C. SiOx was added to improve the capacity of the soft carbon anode material, and carbon black was added as a structural stabilizer to buffer the volume change of SiOx. In order to use the CB/SiOx/C composite as a high-efficiency anode material, the mechanism of the optimal SiOx and the use of carbon black as a structural stabilizer was discussed.