초록 열기/닫기 버튼

방사성의약품은 방사선을 방출하는 방사성동위원소를 의약품에 표지하여 진단 및 치료 목적으로 사용하는 의약품이다. 방사성의약품은 제조 및 품질관리기준을 준수하여 제조해야 하며, 환자에게 투여되기 전 품질관리시험을 실시하여 안전성을 입증해야 한다. 방사성의약품의 품질관리는 시험의 특성에 따라 생물학적 시험과 물리화학적 시험으로 분류할 수 있다. 생물학적시험에는 무균시험, 엔도톡신시험, 여과막 완전성 시험이 있으며, 물리화학적 시험에는 성상, 확인시험, 방사화학적 순도시험, 이핵종 시험, 화학적 순도시험, 잔류용매 시험, pH, 불용성이물시험, 함량 등이 있다. 주사제의 형태로 제조되는 방사성의약품은 무균상태이어야 하므로 제조 후 무균시험 및 여과막 완전성시험을 수행하여 완제의약품의 무균성을 입증하며, 원자재 및제조과정에서 혼입될 수 있는 발열성 물질은 환자의 생명에 위험을 줄 수 있으므로 엔도톡신시험을 실시하여 발열물질의 오염여부를 확인한다. 방사성의약품은 화학적 합성에 의해 제조되기 때문에 완제의약품 내 부산물 및 불순물의 혼입여부를 평가해야 한다. 제조된 방사성의약품의 성상 및 불용성이물을 육안으로 확인하며, 완제의약품 내 잔류할 수 있는 부산물 및 유기용매 등은 환자에게 유해할 수 있으므로 화학적순도, 잔류용매 및pH를 평가한다. 그리고 방사성의약품으로부터 방출되는 방사선을 이용하여 반감기, 방사화학적 순도, 이핵종, 함량 등을 평가하여 목적하는 방사성동위원소가 기준에 적합하게 의약품에표지되었는지를 확인한다. 특히, 방사성의약품은 일반의약품과다르게 방사선 피폭의 위험성이 항상 존재하기 때문에 품질관리시 검사시간을 줄이도록 노력해야 하며, 방사성물질에 오염되지 않게 주의를 기울여야 한다.

Radiopharmaceuticals are drugs that contain radioisotopes and are used in the diagnosis, treatment, or investigation of diseases. Radiopharmaceuticals must be manufactured in compliance with good manufacturing practice regulations and subjected to quality control before they are administered to patients to ensure the safety of the drug. Radiopharmaceuticals for administration to humans need to be sterile and pyrogen-free. Hence, sterility tests and membrane filter integrity tests are carried out to confirm the asepticity of the finished drug product, and a bacterial endotoxin test conducted to assess contamination, if any, by pyrogens. The physical appearance and the absence of foreign insoluble substances should be confirmed by a visual inspection. The chemical purity, residual solvents, and pH should be evaluated because residual by-products and impurities in the finished product can be harmful to patients. The half-life, radiochemical purity, radionuclidic purity, and strength need to be assessed by analyzing the radiation emitted from radiopharmaceuticals to verify that the radioisotope contents are properly labeled on pharmaceuticals. Radiopharmaceuticals always carry the risk of radiation exposure. Therefore, the time taken for quality control tests should be minimized and care should be taken to prevent radiation exposure during handling. This review discusses the quality control procedures and acceptance criteria for a diagnostic radiopharmaceutical.