초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 최근에 연구되어 온 장내 세균총이 특히 주요 장질환의 발병에 있어서, 어떠한 역할을 하는지 보고된 여러 문헌들을 중심으로 연구 결과들을 요약 하였다. 예를 들자면, 면역체계를 매개하여 병이 악화되는 여러 질환에서 정상일 때와 달리 바뀐 장내 세균총을 통해 악화된다고 보고된 바 있다. 장내 세균총의 역할에 대해 많이 연구된 장질환 중에서, 많이 연구된 3 개의 질환은 과민성 장 증후군, 염증성 장질환, 대장암이다. 그러나, 사람의 장내에 존재하는 세균총은 몸에 이로우며, 비타민A 합성, 단사슬지방산의 생산, 담즙산 대사과정과 같은 장내 생리적 기능 매개를 통해 장내 항상성을 유지한다고 알려져 있다. 이와 같이, 장내에 존재하는 이로운 세균 군집과 해로운 세균 군집의 균형은 장내 건강에 주요한 영향을 미친다. 장질환을 포함한 여러 질환의 발병 및 진행에서 장내 세균총의 변화가 주요 원인으로 추측되고 있는 실정이다. 현재까지 보고된 많은 연구 결과에도 불구하고, 어떤 장내 세균총 구성이 몸에 가장 이로운 지학계에서도 의견이 분분한 상태이다. 본 논문에서는, 주요 장질환으로 알려진 과민성 장 증후군, 염증성 장질환, 대장암과 장내세균총과의 관계에 대해 연구한 논문들에 대해 연결 지어 요약하였다. 마지막으로, 장내 세균총을 매개로 악화되는 장질환을 완화하며, 장내 건강을 지키기 위한 수단으로 천연물을 이용한 치료 전략을 제시하고자 한다.

The gut microbiome has been studied extensively over the past decade with most scientific reports focused on the adverse role of the gut microbiome on gastrointestinal diseases. For example, the altered gut microbiome exacerbates the development of immune system-mediated damage in many diseases. The most studied pathologies include irritable bowel syndrome, inflammatory bowel diseases, and colitis-associated cancer. On the other hand, intestinal microflora is also beneficial and contributes to the intestinal physiology by the synthesis of vitamins, production of short chain fatty acids and bile acid metabolism, thereby maintaining gut homeostasis. Therefore, the balance between commensal and pathogenic bacteria populations influences mainly the maintenance of intestinal health. Changes in the intestinal microflora have been suspected to be the underlying causes of multiple diseases. Despite the immense amount of published data, the optimal gut microbiome composition is still controversial. This review briefly outlines the connection between the gut microbiome and critical gastrointestinal diseases focusing on three prominent intestinal disorders: irritable bowel syndrome, inflammatory bowel diseases, and colitis-associated cancer disorders. Finally, intervention strategies using natural products for the alleviation of these diseases and the maintenance of a health gut microbiome are suggested.