초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서는 일개 대학병원에서 2년간 분리된 혈액배양 양성배지에서 MALDI-TOF MS system을 이용하여 Grampositive bacilli를 동정한 결과를 균종별, 분기별로 분석하였다. Corynebacterium striatum은 총 89균주 중 66균주(74.2%), Bacillus cereus는 60균주 중 44 균주 (73.3%), Listeria monocytogenes는 25균주 중 25균주 (100%)로 2.0 이상의 높은 스코어에서 동정되었다. 미 동정 된 균주는 303균주 중 293균주는 혈액배양에서 1회 분리 균주로 감염균으로서의 의의가 없는 오염 균주로 간주되었다. 감염균으로서 의의가있는 동일 환자 2회 이상 분리 균주 대상 16S-rRNA sequencing 비교결과 총 50균주 중 43균주가 일치해 86.0% 동정이 가능하였다. 일치하지 않은 7균주 중 5균주는 MALDI-TOF MS로도 동정이 되지 않았다. 결론적으로 혈액배양에서 Gram-positive bacilli가 동정되는 경우, 일차적으로 MALDI-TOF MS를 이용하여 동정해보고이를 활용한다면 어렵고 비용이 많이 들던 Gram-positive bacilli 동정이 저비용으로 더욱 간편하고 정확해지며, Grampositive bacilli에 의한 감염 진단에도 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다.

In this study, Gram-positive bacilli (GPB) were identified by MALDI-TOF MS and analyzed according to the quaternary and microbial strains in the blood culture medium over a two year period at a university hospital. The results were as follows. The overall positive rate of blood culture was 9.97%. In 713 isolated GPB, 410 strains (57.5%) were identified using a microflex MALDI Biotyper. The positive rate of GPB among the blood culture positive bacteria was 8.2%, and the quarterly isolation rate was 9.8% in the third quarter of 2015, 8.7% in the second quarter of 2016, 8.1% in the third quarter of 2016, 8.1% in the first quarter of 2015, 7.9% in the first quarter of 2015, 7.9% in the second quarter of 2015, 6.8% in the first quarter of 2016, and 6.7% in the fourth quarter of 2015. The isolates were Corynebacterium striatum 89 (12.4%), Bacillus cereus 60 (8.4%), Bacillus subtilis 30 (4.2%), Paenibacillus urinalis 29 (4.1%), and Listeria monocytogenes 25 (3.5%). The results of 16S rRNA sequencing of 43 isolates (86.0%) were consistent with those of the other 50 isolates. Five out of the seven unmatched weeks were not identified by MALDI-TOF MS.