초록 열기/닫기 버튼

잠복기와 전위는 MMN의 측정 매개변수이다. 이 매개변수의수치는 자극방안에 따라 민감하게 변한다. MMN 검사를 위해주파수 차이를 자극변이로 이용하는 자극방안이 잘 알려져 있다. 이 자극방안을 이용하여 건강하고 젊은 성인에서 MMN 검사를 하고 매개변수의 참고치를 구하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다. 저자들은 10명의 정상성인을 모집하였다. 이들의 연령은 평균 25.5세이고, 3명은 여성 7명은 남성이었다. MMN 검사를 위한 청각 자극방안에서 표준소리의 주파수는 1,000 Hz, 변이소리의 주파수는 1,032 Hz였다. MMN의 평균잠복기와 평균전위가 Fz에서 202 ms 와 1.88 μV, Cz에서 207 ms와 1.46 μV, C3에서 212 ms와 1.10 μV, 그리고 C4에서 214 ms와 1.45 μV였다. MMN의 잠복기와 전위사이에 상관성은 관찰되지 않았다. 본 연구는 적용하기 쉬운표준자극방안으로 검사한 MMN의 잠복기와 전위의 참고치를제시하였다. 이 정보는 임상과 기초연구에서 MMN의 유용성을높일 것이다.

Latency and amplitude are the measurement parameters of mismatch negativity (MMN). The values of the parameters vary sensitively with the stimulus paradigm. A paradigm using the frequency difference of sounds for the MMN study is well known. This study obtained the reference values of the parameters in healthy young adults by performing the MMN study using the frequency paradigm. The authors recruited ten healthy adults. Their average age was 25.5 years; three were female, and seven were male. On the auditory paradigm for the MMN study, the frequency of sound was 1000 Hz for the standard stimulus, and 1032 Hz for the deviant stimulus. The mean values of latency and amplitude of MMN were 202 ms and 1.88 μV at Fz, 207 ms, and 1.46 μV at Cz, 212 ms, and 1.10 μV at C3, and 214 ms and 1.45 μV at C4. There was no correlation between the latency and amplitude of MMN. This study presented the reference values of the latency and amplitude of the MMN using a standard paradigm that is easy to apply. This information may make the MMN useful for clinical applications and basic research.