초록 열기/닫기 버튼

고온교반실은 산업현장에서 요구되는 적정 온도를 얻기 위하여 고온 및 저온유체를 서로 섞는 장치이다. 본 연구에서는 서로 다른 냉기입구형상을 갖는 고온교반실에서 유동 및 온도특성을 FLUENT를 이용하여 조사하였다. 냉기입구 수는 2, 3, 4이다. 2개의 냉기입구에 대하여, 4개의 모델은 (단면 원주상에서) 서로 다른 입구각 90°, 120°, 150°, 180°을 가진다. 따라서 120°의 입구각을 갖는 3개의 냉기입구 모델과 90°의 입구각을 갖는 4개의 냉기입구 모델을 포함하여 총 6개의 모델에 대한 수치해석이 수행되었다. 해석결과로부터, 3개의 냉기입구 모델의 경우가 가장 높은 성능(가장 높은 출구온도분포 균일도와 가장 낮은 외부표면온도)을 가짐을 알 수 있었다.

The hot mixing chamber (HMC) is a device that mixes streams of fluid to obtain gas with a pertinent operational temperature in the final outlet section that can meet the industry requirements. In this numerical simulation study, the flow and temperature characteristics in the hot mixing chamber in different cold air inlets conditions were obtained using the software FLUENT. The number of cold air inlets was 2, 3 and 4. For the two cold air inlets, there were four models with various inlet angles of 90°, 120°, 150° and 180°. Therefore, a total of six models including 3 air inlets angle of 120° and 4 air inlets angle of 90°, were simulated in this study. The simulation results showed the model with 3 cold air inlets had the best performance for the highest temperature uniformity at the HMC outlet and the lowest wall temperature over the surface of the HMC.