초록 열기/닫기 버튼

두 가지 이상의 물질을 혼합하는 교반 공정의 특성상 비뉴턴 유체를 다루는 경우가 많으며 교반기에서의 위치에 따라 전단율과 점도가 다르게 나타난다. 따라서 유동장을 대표할 수 있는 유효 점도를 측정해야 하지만 교반에 이용되는 임펠러의 형상이 매우 다양하기 때문에 일반적인 벽면응력 기반의 기법을 통해 점도를 측정하기 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 원격으로 점도를 측정하는 시스템을 구축하고 에너지 소산율 기반의 유동 정량화 기법을 이용하여 토크를 포함하는 간단한 대수적 계산으로 교반기 내 비뉴턴 유체의 유효 점도를 유효전단율에 대해 측정하였다. 측정된 유효점도-유효전단율 관계는 레오메터로 측정된 유체의 물질점도 및 전단율 데이터와 최대 56% 내에서 일치하였다.

Non-Newtonian fluids are often encountered in industrial agitators, and their viscosity values vary spatially because of their nonuniform shear rate distribution. For the monitoring process, viscosity measurements are necessary but cannot be achieved using conventional methods because of wall shear stresses. Therefore, it is necessary to measure the effective viscosity that can represent the flow field. In this study, a system for measuring viscosity for flows in agitators was developed using a wireless torque-sensing and strain gauge. The effective viscosity of a non-Newtonian fluid could be measured as a function of the effective shear rate. The effective viscosity/shear rate results were in good agreement with the viscosity measurement data obtained using a rheometer for up to 56%.