초록 열기/닫기 버튼

해상의 일정한 풍속과 우수한 풍질로 해상풍력발전기가 선호되는 추세이나, 설치비용 및 유지·보수 비용이 상대적으로 높아 단위 발전기당 발전용량을 올리기 위하여 터빈이 대형화되고 있다. 저자 등에 의해 제안된 대용량 6.2 MW 하이브리드 직접구동형 발전기는 2단의 AFPM(axial flux permanent magnet) 발전기와 RFPM(radial flux permanent magnet) 발전기를 조합하여, 단위 체적 및 중량 대비 발전량이 높은 출력성능을 보여주었다. 그러나 대용량 발전기에서는 전력 생산 시 구리 및 철 손실에 의한 발열이 심하여 고정자에서 절연손상 그리고 영구자석에서 불가역 감자현상이 나타날 수 있다. 대용량 발전기의 초기설계 단계부터 고정자 및 영구자석 주위의 열전달 특성을 분석하여 발열 시 이를 냉각시킬 수 있는 냉각장치의 설계가 요구된다. 본 연구에서는 6.2 MW급 하이브리드 발전기에 적합한 강제대류 및 히트 파이프를 이용한 공랭식과 수랭식 냉각장치를 대상으로 실제 작동조건을 고려한 전자기 및 열-유동 연성해석으로 발전기의 열전달 특성을 해석적으로 평가하였다. 고정자 절연손상의 한계온도를 규정한 IEC 60076-11에 의거하여 두 냉각장치 모두 B등급을 만족하였으며, 영구자석의 불가역 감자현상에 대한 한계온도인 90°C도 충족함을 확인하였다.

Offshore wind speeds tend to be faster and steadier than land wind speed. Hence, the electricity generated by offshore wind power is higher per amount of capacity in installed wind turbines. Wind turbines used in offshore environments are generally larger and taller because of reduced building and maintenance costs. The authors developed a 6.2 MW class hybrid direct-drive generator, which was constructed in two stages using 2.5 MW axial-flux permanent-magnet (AFPM) and 1.2 MW radial-flux permanent-magnet (RFPM) machines. Because heat was significantly generated owing to copper and iron losses, the AFPM and RFPM machines experienced insulation failure of stators and demagnetization of permanent magnets under sever thermal conditions. In this study, the heat transfer in the 6.2 MW class hybrid direct-drive generator using the developed cooling systems, e.g., forced-air-type and liquid-cooled-type systems, was analyzed numerically, and the actual operation conditions were considered. The results for the thermal-fluid interaction analysis of the designed cooling systems showed that the temperatures of the stators and permanent magnets decreased significantly. The cooling systems satisfied the IEC 60076-11 requirements, in which the limit temperature of the stator insulation failure was specified, and the limit temperature for the irreversible demagnetization of permanent magnets was 90°C.