초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 논문은 마이크로웨이브 플라즈마를 이용한 나노입자 합성에서 유량 변화가 플라즈마 특성 변화에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 He-CH4 혼합가스에서 생성한 마이크로웨이브 플라즈마에 대해 유량을 변경해가며 플라즈마 내 가스 온도와 전자 밀도 측정을 진행하였다. 마이크로웨이브 플라즈마를 이용한 종래의 카본 나노입자 합성 연구에서는 유량 변화에 따른 생성된 나노입자 특성 변화는 보고하였으나, 플라즈마 공정 변화에 대해서는 연구하지 않았다. 총 유량이 40 slpm에서 80 slpm으로 변화함에 따라, 플라즈마의 온도는 3,678±100K에서 3,122±100K로 변화하였고 전자 밀도는 (1.05±0.3)×1013 cm-3에서 (1.33±0.3)×1013 cm-3으로 변화하였다. 유량 변화와 관계없이 플라즈마의 특성(플라즈마 온도와 전자 밀도)은 크게 변하지 않았는데, 이는 플라즈마 영역을 통과하는 유량이 플라즈마 부피가 감소함에 따라 상대적으로 동일하게 유지되었음을 보여준다.

In this study, gas temperature and electron density of atmospheric pressure microwave plasma produced in a He-CH4 mixture were measured to investigate the effect of flow rate on plasma properties. Previous studies have reported that a change in flow rate can modify the properties of carbon nanoparticles synthesized using the atmospheric microwave plasma; however, few have studied how the change in flow rate affects plasma properties. As the total flow rate changed from 40 slpm to 80 slpm, the plasma temperature varied from 3,678±100K to 3,122±100K, whereas the electron density varied from (1.05±0.3)×1013 cm-3 to (1.33±0.3)×1013 cm-3. The plasma properties, such as gas temperature and electron density, remained relatively unchanged regardless of the flow rate, indicating that the flow rate through the plasma region was relatively constant as the plasma volume decreased.