초록 열기/닫기 버튼

최근 MRQA 모델들의 성능이 인간을 넘어섰다. 그리하여 MRQA 모델의 새로운 가능성들을찾기 위해 새로운 데이터 셋들이 소개되고 있다. 하지만, 이전 MRQA모델들이 어떤 유형에서 문제를 잘풀고 어떤 한계점이 있는지 자세한 분석을 통해 새로운 데이터셋을 제시하는 경우는 거의 없었다. 이 연구에서는 MRQA가 극복했다고 여겨지는 SQuAD 데이터 셋을 분석하여 MRQA가 언어를 이해한 것이아니라 특정한 패턴을 찾아냈다는 것을 밝혀낸다. 이 과정에서 기존 QA데이터 셋에서 주로 등장하는wh-word와 Lexical Answer Type (LAT) 정보에 많은 모델들이 특히 집중하고 있다는 것을 밝히고, 그때문에 질의와 문서의 정보를 충분히 이해하지 못하고 있다는 것을 정성, 정량적인 수치로 보였다. 이러한분석을 바탕으로 앞으로 MRQA의 데이터셋의 방향과 모델들이 극복해야할 한계점을 제시하였다.

Recently, the performance of Machine Reading Question Answering (MRQA) models has surpassed humans on datasets such as SQuAD. For further advances in MRQA techniques, new datasets are being introduced. However, they are rarely based on a deep understanding of the QA capabilities of the existing models tested on the previous datasets. In this study, we analyze the SQuAD dataset quantitatively and qualitatively to demonstrate how the MRQA models answer the questions. It turns out that the current MRQA models rely heavily on the use of wh-words and Lexical Answer Types (LAT) in the questions instead of using the meanings of the entire questions and the evidence documents. Based on this analysis, we present the directions for new datasets so that they can facilitate the advancement of current QA techniques centered around the MRQA models.