초록 열기/닫기 버튼

이 연구의 목적은 발효 마늘 추출물의 항혈전 활성 및 심혈관개선 효과를 조사하고자 하였다. 심혈관 질환 (CVD)의 발생률은 선진국에서 빠르게 증가하고 있으며, CVD는 현재 이환율과 사망률의 주요 원인을 나타내고 있다. 천연물 및 대체의학은 CVD의 위험을 감소시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 마늘은 항염증제, 항산화제 및 항 혈소판 활동을 위해 전 세계적으로 사용되는 약용식물이다. 우리는 발효 과정에서 생산된 생리활성 화합물의 생체 이용률이 증가함에 따라 이들 제품의 발효 제제가 발효되지 않은 형태보다 강력한 항혈소판 효과를 가질 수 있다는 가설을 세웠다. 따라서, 본 연구자는 쥐 혈소판으로부터 표준 광투과 응집 측정법 및 생체외 과립 분비를 사용하여 시험관내 및 생체외 혈소판 응집 분석을 통해 이들 화합물을 비교 분석 하였다. 발효된 조제물이 시험 관내 및 생체외 양쪽에서 혈소판 응집이 보다 강력하고 유의적인 억제를 발휘한다는 것을 발견 하였다. 마찬가지로, 조밀한 혈소판 과립으로부터의 ATP 방출은 발효되지 않은 조제-처리된 쥐의 혈소판과 비교하여 발효된 조제-처리된 쥐 혈소판에서 유의하게 억제되었다. 결론적으로 발효 과정이 발효중에 생산된 활성 화합물의 생체 이용률이 증가한 결과 시험관내 및 생체외에서 혈소판 기능에 더 강력한 효과를 발휘한다고 확인 할 수 있었다. 따라서 발효 제품은 혈소판 관련 CVD에 대한 강력한 치료제로서 항혈소판 및 항혈전제로 사용될 수 있다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of Anti-Thrombotic Activities and Cardiovascular Improvement of Fermented Garlic Extracts. The incidence of cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) is increasing rapidly in developed countries, with CVDs now representing the leading cause of morbidity and mortality. Natural products and ethnomedicines have been shown to reduce the risk of CVDs. Garlic is a medicinal plant used throughout the world for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antiplatelet activities. We hypothesized that fermented preparations of these products may possess stronger antiplatelet effects than the non-fermented forms owing to the increased bioavailability of the bioactive compounds produced during fermentation. Therefore, we compared these compounds via in vitro and ex vivo platelet aggregation assays by using standard light transmission aggregometry and ex vivo granule secretions from rat platelets. We found that fermented preparations exerted more potent and significant inhibition of platelet aggregation both in vitro and ex vivo. Likewise, ATP release from dense granules of platelets was also significantly inhibited in fermented preparation-treated rat platelets compared to that in non-fermented preparation-treated ones. We concluded that fermented preparations exerted more potent effects on platelet function both in vitro and ex vivo, possibly as a result of the increased bioavailability of active compounds produced during fermentation. We therefore suggest that fermented products may be potent therapeutics against platelet-related CVDs and can be used as antiplatelet and antithrombotic agents.