초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 독거노인의 안전의식과 주거환경의 연관성을 알아보고, 이들 간의 관계에서 독거노인의 사고 발생 빈도 및 유형을 통해 안전의식 증진을 위한 개선방안을 모색하고 도출하고자 함이다. 본 연구는 생활관리사 22분의 도움을 받아 성남시 수정구에 거주하는 노인 총 67명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 연구에 필요한 20개의 논문을 정독한 후, 자체 제작한 주거환경 체크리스트 도구, 안전의식 진단 도구를 사용하여 설문지를 작성하였다. 독거노인들의 주거환경에 따른 사고 경험을 분석한 결과, 사고유형과 사고장소에 대한 유의한 차이가 있었다. 또한 독거노인의 안전의식에 대한 설문에 의해 외출 시간과 안전의식이 상당한 연관성이 있다는 사실을 새롭게 알아내었고, 그 결과 상대적으로 집에 머무르는 시간이 긴 노인이 안전의식 수준이 높았다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the connection between the safety awareness of elder who lives alone and the residential environment, and to find and derive improvement measures to enhance safety awareness through the frequency and type of accidents of the elderly living alone between them. This study surveyed a total of 67 senior citizens living alone in Sujeong-gu, Seongnam-si with the help of 22 life-care workers. A survey was completed using a safety awareness diagnostic tool. As a result of analyzing the accident experiences of the elderly living alone according to the residential environment, there were significant differences in the type of accident and the location of the accident. In addition, through a survey on the safety consciousness of the elderly living alone, we newly found out that there is a significant relationship between the time out and safety consciousness.