초록 열기/닫기 버튼

현대 사회에서 자동차는 필수 이동수단이 되었다. 자동차 부품 중 유일하게 지면에 맞닿아 사용되어 마모되는소모품이다. 만약 타이어가 마모가 심한 경우 타이어가 파손되어 운전자에게 큰 사고의 위험이 제공될 수 있다. 이런위험을 방지하기 위해 운전자는 자동차를 주행하기 전에 타이어의 공기압과 트레드의 상태를 확인해야 한다. 타이어공기압은 TPMS가 있는 자동차에서는 손쉽게 측정할 수 있지만, 타이어 트레드 상태 같은 경우 동전 또는 버니어캘리퍼스를 이용해 운전자가 직접 측정해 번거로울 수 있다. 이런 번거로움은 운전자가 타이어 트레드 상태 측정을등한시하여 타이어 파손으로 인한 교통사고에 노출될 수 있다. 본 논문에서는 자동차 타이어를 자동으로 측정할 수있는 IoT 서비스 기반의 시스템을 설계하기 위한 연구 내용을 소개하며, 해당 시스템의 일부 구성요소를 실제로 구현하고 테스트하여 시스템 구현에 대한 가능성을 확인하였다.

In modern society, automobiles have become an essential means of transportation. It is the only consumable that is worn by contacting the ground among automobile parts. If the tyres are severely worn, the tyres may be break, presenting a risk of a serious accident to the driver. To avoid this risk, drivers should check tyre pressure and tread condition before driving a car. Tyre inflation pressure can be easily measured by TPMS, but in the case of tyre tread conditions, it can be cumbersome when the driver measures it directly using a coin or vernier caliper. This hassle can expose the driver to traffic accidents due to tyre breakage by neglecting to measure the condition of the tyre tread. In this paper, we introduce the contents of research to design an IoT service-based system that can automatically measure automobile tyres, and we verified the possibility of realizing the system by actually implementing and testing some components of the system.