초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구에서 사용한 바이오폴리머 (biopolymer)는 친환경 제방 건설 소재로 연구 되고 있다. 이러한 바이오폴리머를토양에 혼합할 경우 이온결합 및 수소결합을 통해 토양의 강도 증진 효과가 잘 알려져 있지만 바이오폴리머와 혼합된 토양이식물에 미치는 영향은 자세히 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구는 Zn 과잉 스트레스 조건에서 바이오폴리머의 토양 혼합이 Camelina sativa L. (Camelina)에 미치는 영향을 분석 하였다. Camelina의 생장실험을 기반으로, Zn 과잉 스트레스에 대한 최적의 바이오폴리머혼합 비율은 0.5%로 결정하여 연구를 진행하였다. Zn 과잉 스트레스 하에서, BG 또는 XG 혼합구의 Camelina는 바이오폴리머비혼합구에 비해 높은 생장을 보였으며, Zn 과잉 스트레스 피해 지표인 Malondialdehyde (MDA) 함량과 전해질유출도의 감소를 나타냈다. 바이오폴리머의 Zn 결합능을 DTZ (1,5-diphenylthiocarbazone)을 이용하여 분석한 결과, BG 또는 XG 모두 명확한Zn 흡착 반응을 보였다. DTZ 염색 및 ICP-OES 분석에서, Zn 과잉 스트레스에 의한 Camelina의 Zn 흡수량이 BG 또는 XG 혼합에 의해 현저히 감소함을 확인하였다. 그리고, BG 또는 XG의 혼합은 Camelina의 중금속 수송체 Heavy metal ATPase (HMA)의 발현을 유도하지 않았으며, 야생형 (wildtype, WT)보다 CsHMA3가 과발현 된 Camelina에서 BG 또는 XG 혼합구와유사한 수준의 Zn 과잉 스트레스 저감 효과를 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 바이오폴리머의 토양 혼합은 바이오폴리머와 Zn 사이의결합에 의해 Camelina에 과도한 Zn 이온이 흡수되는 것을 방지하여 Zn 독성 피해를 감소시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 더 나아가바이오폴리머의 토양혼합은 제방강화뿐만 아니라 중금속으로 오염된 토양에서 식물 생존에 긍정적으로 작용할 것이라 판단된다.

Amending biopolymers such as β-glucan (BG) and Xanthan gum (XG) generally enhances soil strength by ionic and hydrogen bonds between soil particles. Thus, biopolymers have been studied as eco-friendly construction materials in levees. However, physiological responses of plants grown on soil amended with biopolymers are not fully understood. This study focuses on the effects of biopolymers on the growth of Camelina sativa L. (Camelina) under excess zinc (Zn) stress. The optimal concentrations of BG and XG were confirmed to have a 0.5% ratio in soil depending on the physiological parameters of Camelina under excess Zn stress. The Zn binding capacity of biopolymers was investigated using 1,5-diphenylthiocarbazone (DTZ). The reduction of Zn damage in Camelina was evaluated by analyzing the Zn content and expression of heavy metal ATPase (HMA) genes under excess Zn stress. Amendments of BG and XG improved Camelina growth under excess Zn stress. In DTZ staining and ICP-OES analysis, Camelina grown on BG and XG soil showed less Zn uptake than normal soil under excess Zn stress. The Zn-inducible CsHMA3 gene was not stimulated by either BG or XG amendment under excess Zn stress. Moreover, both BG and XG amendments in soil exhibit Zn-stress mitigation similar to that of Zn-tolerant CsHMA3 overexpres sed Camelina. These results indicate that biopolymer-amended soils may influence the prevention of Zn absorption in Camelina under excess Zn stress. Thus, BG and XG are proven to be suitable materials for levee construction and can protect plants from soil contamination by Zn.