초록 열기/닫기 버튼

국민건강보험공단 자료를 통해 국내 일차의료 현황을 파악하기 위해서는 기능적 일차의료에 대한 정의가 필요하다. 진료 영역의 포괄성을 기준으로 의원급 의료기관을 기능적 일차의료기관, 특성화 의원, 경계성 의원으로 분류하였다. 그 결과, 인구 10만명당 기능적 일차의료는 19.7개, 특성화 의원은 28.4개, 경계성 의원은 10.6개로 나타났다. 기능적 일차의료를 주로 담당하는 진료과목은 일반의, 내과, 가정의학과, 소아청소년과, 외과의 순서로 나타났다. 기능적 일차의료기관을 주치의로 하는 환자는 전체환자의 29.8%에 해당하였다. 의원급 의료기관의 분류는 국내 기능적 일차의료의 현황을 파악하고 향후 정책의 효과를 평가하는 데에 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 이와 같은 정의가 타당성을 가지기 위해서는 환자의 관리 수준이나예후와 연관되었다는 비교 연구가 필요하다. 또한 국민건강보험공단 자료에 예방활동, 의뢰 및 회송에 대한 정보 등이 추가된다면, 기능적 일차의료에 대해서 좀 더 발전된 정의가 가능할 것으로 기대된다

This study aimed to assess the state of primary care in South Korea by determining a functional definition of primary care using the National HealthInsurance (NHIS) database. We categorized clinics into functional primary, specialized, and gray-zone clinics according to the degree ofcomprehensive care provided by the clinic. The number of clinics per 100,000 persons for the functional primary, specialized, and gray-zone clinicswere 19.7, 28.4, and 10.6, respectively. The departments that had the highest number of functional primary clinics included general practitioners,departments of internal medicine, family medicine, pediatricians, and general surgery. The proportion of patients who had a functional primaryclinic as their most frequent provider was 29.8%. A functional definition of primary care clinics may assist in assessing the state of primary care inSouth Korea, as well as helping to determine and predict the effects of public health policies. Future studies should investigate the association offunctional primary clinics with care quality and patient health outcomes in order to validate the functional definition of primary care. Furthermore,the addition of preventive practices, patient referral, and transfer-related information in the National Health Insurance Service database would bebeneficial in developing and refining a more detailed and accurate definition of primary care from a functional perspective.