초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구배경: 성인에서 C-반응 단백(C-reactive protein, CRP)은 심혈관질환 위험을 평가하는데 사용할 수 있는 염증 표지자 중 하나이다. 이전의 국내 및 해외 여러 연구들에서 자가보고 형태의 흡연상태와고감도 C-반응 단백(high-sensitivity CRP, hs-CRP) 상승 사이의 연구가 많이 보고된 바 있다. 그러나 한국 성인에서 요 코티닌을 이용한흡연상태와 hs-CRP 상승에 대한 연관성에 대해서는 연구가 아직 부족한 상황이다. 방법: 2016년부터 2018년까지의 국민건강영양조사 결과를 이용하여 한국 성인 4,772명을 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 요 코티닌 50 ng/mL을 절단점으로 현재 흡연군과 현재 비흡연군으로 연구 대상자를 분류하였다. CRP는 high-sensitivity-CRP로 심혈관질환 위험인자 하위집단별로 상승한 hs-CRP (≥0.98 mg/L)의 빈도를 비교하였고, 흡연상태별로 상승한 hs-CRP 빈도를 비교하였다. 흡연을 포함한 위험인자의hs-CRP 상승에 대한 영향을 알아보기 위하여 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 결과: 대상자들은 현재 흡연군 885명, 현재 비흡연군 2,574명으로분류되었다. 교차분석을 통해 hs-CRP의 상승 빈도를 비교한 결과,체질량지수나 백혈구 수(P<0.005)가 높은 군이거나 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤(P<0.001)이 낮은 군일수록 hs-CRP 상승 빈도가 유의하게높았다. 체질량지수, 백혈구 수, 고밀도지단백 콜레스테롤을 보정하고 hs-CRP 상승위험에 대한 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 현재 비흡연군을 기준으로 현재 흡연군의 교차비는 1.04 (95%CI, -0.13–0.23)로 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 결론: 한국 성인에서 요 코티닌으로 확인한 흡연상태에 따른 hsCRP 상승의 위험도는 유의한 차이가 없었다.

Background: C-reactive protein (CRP) can be used to assess the risk of cardiovascular disease in adults. Previous studies have reported a relationshipbetween self-reported smoking status and high-sensitivity CRP (hs-CRP) elevations. This study investigated the relationship between urinarycotinine–verified smoking status and hs-CRP levels in Korean adults. Methods: We included Korean adults with laboratory test results suggestive of acute inflammation who participated in the Korea National Health andNutrition Examination Survey between 2016 and 2018. The participants were divided into current smoker and current non-smoker groups (cut-offvalue, 50 ng/mL). The frequency of hs-CRP elevation was compared between groups with cardiovascular risk factors and smoking status. ElevatedCRP (≥0.98 mg/L) level versus smoking status was examined, and multiple logistic regression analysis was conducted of elevated hs-CRP level. Results: There were 885 current smokers and 2,574 current non-smokers. Participants with a higher body mass index, higher white blood cell count(P<0.005), or lower high-density lipoprotein cholesterol level (P<0.001) tended to have a significantly higher frequency of hs-CRP elevation. However, multiple logistic regression analysis of the risk of hs-CRP elevation after the adjustment for possible confounding variables showed anodds ratio of 1.04 (95% confidence interval, -0.13 to 0.23) in the current smoker versus current non-smoker group. Conclusion: There was no significant difference in the risk of hs-CRP elevation in Korean adults by urinary cotinine–verified smoking status.