초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구배경: 응급상황에서 의사들의 개입은 환자의 결과에 큰 영향을 주는 요소이나 의사들의 전반적인 의료시설 밖에서 발생한 응급상황에 대한 연구는 드물며 또한 의사들의 응급 환자 진료의 참여율을 높일 수 있는 방안에 대한 연구는 확인할 수 없었다. 방법: 이 연구는 일개병원에서 일하는 150명의 의사들을 대상으로설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문 항목에 따라 의료기관 외 응급 참여의향을 빈도와 백분율로 표현하였고, 카이제곱 검정을 하였다. 의료기관 외 응급상황이 발생하였을 때 앞으로 참여할 의향이 있는지의 여부와 관련이 있는 요소를 찾기 위해 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하여, 교정된 교차비와 95% 신뢰구간을 구하였다. 결과: 103명 중 52명(50.5%)은 향후 응급 상황에서 진료에 참여하지않겠다고 대답하였으며, 이는 의료사고와 관련된 법적 부담 때문이라고 38명(73.1%)이 답하였다. 또한 응답자의 대다수인 33명(63.5%)은 ‘법적 책임 면제에 대한 확실한 보장’이 응급환자 진료 참여에 필요한 요소라고 답하였다. 향후 응급진료 참여에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석 결과 의미 있는 결과가 없었다. 결론: 이 연구에 따르면 응답자들은 응급의료에 관한 법률에 대해잘 모르며 응급상황에 불참을 택하는 이유는 법적 책임의 부담이라고 한다. 의사들에게 실제 법적 면책특권을 부여하여 응급상황에나서도록 유도하는 것도 방법이 될 수 있다. 이와 함께 의사들이 응급의료에 대한 윤리적 의무를 다해 이런 응급상황에 대처할 수 있는 현실적인 환경이 마련돼야 한다.

Background: This study was conducted on the experiences, limitations, and factors necessary for increasing participation in emergency care outside amedical institution for physicians working in a tertiary hospital. Methods: This study was conducted by analyzing data from 150 physicians working in a tertiary hospital. The physicians’ intent to participate inemergencies outside the medical institution was measured as frequencies and percentages, and chi-square test was performed. Multi-logisticregression was used to determine factors affecting the physicians’ willingness to participate emergencies outside the medical institution. Results: Out of 103 respondents, 52 (50.5%) said that they do not want to participate in future emergency situations. Among them, 38 (73.1%) said thatlegal burden associated with medical accidents dissuaded them from intervening in future emergencies. Also, 33 (63.5%) said that ‘a firm guaranteeof exemption from legal responsibility’ was needed to convince them to participate in emergency patient care. There were no meaningful results inthe analysis of factors affecting future participation in emergency care. Conclusion: It was found that the reason they do not participate in emergency care is because they feel that they bear the risk of legal liability. Wesuggest that providing more legal immunity could be a way to encourage doctors to step up in emergency situations. At the same time, it isrecommended that a more suitable environment be provided for physicians in such situations, so that they can be able to fulfill their ethical duties inemergency medical care.