초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구배경: 수면은 인간의 일생에서 중요한 부분을 차지하며, 수면 시간과 비만은 상관관계가 있다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구는 한국 성인 남성에서 수면 시간과 복부 비만의 연관성에 대하여 조사하였다.방법: 2016년, 2017년 시행된 제7기 국민건강영양조사 자료를 이용하여, 20세 이상 남성 3,997명을 표본으로 분석하였다. 7시간 군을 대조군으로 삼았다. 수면 시간에 따른 빈도와 가중 백분율을 제시하고 Rao–Scott 보정을 적용한 카이제곱 검정(chi-square test)을 실시하였다. 또한 복부 비만에 대한 수면 시간의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석(logistic regression)을 실시하였다. 결과: 평균 수면 시간의 복부 비만에 대한 전반적 영향이 통계적으로 유의하였다. 평균 수면 시간이 7시간일 때에 비해 5시간 이하일 때 복부 비만에 해당될 확률은 1.495배로 더 높았다(P<0.01).결론: 한국 성인 남성에서 수면 시간은 복부 비만과 연관성이 있다.

Background: Sleep is an important physiological process that is required to perform daily functions. Sleep duration is reported to be correlated with obesity. This study investigated the association between sleep duration and abdominal obesity in Korean adult male. Methods: We used data from the seventh Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey conducted during 2016–2017. In total, 3,997 male aged >20 years were included. The frequency and weighting percentage of sleep duration were calculated. Chi-square test was performed with Rao–Scott calibration. Logistic regression was performed to evaluate the association of sleep duration with abdominal obesity. Results: The overall effect of abdominal obesity on sleep duration was significant. The probability of developing abdominal obesity when the average sleep duration was below than 5 hours was 1.495 times higher than that when it was 7 hoursConclusion: Sleep duration was related to abdominal obesity in Korean adult male.