초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적: 본 연구는 미래사회에서 필요로 하는 역량을 가진 인재를 양성하기 위한 교육의 혁신적 변화의 필요성을 제기하며, 그 방향으로 교육의 사회적 책임의 개념을 규정하는 데 있다. 연구방법 및 결과: 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 기존의 교육에 대한 근본적인 성찰과 사회적 책임 관련한 기존의 다양한 선행연구를 검토하여 교육의 사회적 책임(Education for Social Responsibility, ESR)의 핵심가치를 도출하고, ESR의 개념을 구체화하였다. ESR의 핵심가치는 개인과 사회의 상호책임감에 기초하여 개인의 자기실현과 사회적 성장을 공동 추구하는 것으로 설정하였고, ESR의 개념은 교육을 통해 사회적 이슈를 집단적으로 해결하는(collective problem solving) 과정에서 개인과 사회의 상호책임감을 증진시켜 개인의 자기실현과 사회적 성장을 돕는 교육의 이론과 실제로 정의하였다. 결론: 도출된 ESR개념을 구체적으로 살펴보면 첫째, 사회적 이슈를 다양한 새로운 교육적 접근을 통해 해결하는 과정에서 ESR을 실천하고 동시에 새로운 교육의 의미와 실천 전략을 탐색할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 사회적 이슈를 해결하는 과정에서 개인적 노력만으로는 해결이 안 되고 사회의 다양한 구성원들과 자원의 네트워크적 참여가 필요하며 사회변화는 곧 개인에게 직접적인 영향을 준다는 사회적 연계성을 배울 수 있으며 그 과정에서 개인과 사회의 공동성장이 이루어질 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 이론과 실제 간의 괴리를 최소화하기 위하여 실제 현장을 기반으로 하여 이론을 정립하고 정립된 이론은 다시 사회적 이슈를 해결하는 과정에서 지속해서 성찰하고 개선하여 발전시키는 이론과 실천의 순환적 관계를 강조한다. 이러한 ESR의 개념 탐색은 미래사회에서 필요로 하는 인재를 양성하는 데 요구되는 미래 교육의 하나의 대안적 방향으로 미래 교육을 위한 시사점을 제공해 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Purpose: This study raises the necessity of innovative change in education to cultivate talented people with the competencies required in the future society and defines the meaning of education for social responsibility in that direction. Method and Results: In order to achieve the purpose of this study, fundamental reflection on existing education and various previous studies related to social responsibility were reviewed. Through this review, in this study, the core values ​​of Education for Social Responsibility (ESR) were derived, and ESR was conceptualized in detail. The core value of ESR was set to pursue mutual self-realization and social growth of individuals based on mutual responsibility between individuals and society. The concept of ESR was established in the theory and practice of education that helps individuals realize their self-realization and social development by promoting mutual responsibility between individuals and society in the process of collective problem solving through education. Conclusion: When discussing the derived concept of ESR in detail first, it is necessary to practice ESR in the process of solving social issues through various new educational approaches and at the same time to explore the meaning of new education and strategies. Second, in the process of solving social issues, it cannot be solved by individual efforts alone, and network participation of various members and resources of society is required. We can learn the social connection that social change directly affects individuals, and in the process, joint growth between individuals and society can be achieved. Third, in order to minimize the gap between theory and practice, the theory is established based on the actual field, and the established theory emphasizes the cyclical relationship between theory and practice that continuously reflects and improves and develops in the process of solving social issues. do. This exploration of the concept of ESR can provide implications for future education as an alternative direction for future education required to cultivate talents in the future society.