초록 열기/닫기 버튼

연구목적: 본 논문은 투명성 논의를 중심으로 OECD DAC 주요 국가의 정부-시 민사회 파트너십 사례를 비교연구 한다. 이를 위해 국제사회 개발협력 투명성 관련 주요 논의와 추세를 정리하고, 중점 분석국의 최근 정부-시민사회 소통구조 의 특징, 파트너십 형성과정의 투명성, 사업 수행 과정의 투명성 방안 탐색을 통해 개별 국가의 투명성 기준 마련 및 제고 활동의 특징을 유형화 하고자 한다. 연구의 중요성: 개발협력 지형에서 시민사회는 궁극적으로 개발협력의 투명성 및 효과성 제고에 기여한다는 신뢰와 공감대가 지난 2008년 이후 세계개발원조 총회를 통해 확립되었음에도 불구하고, 그간 이러한 문제의식을 바탕으로 한 비교 유형화 연구가 국내에서 활발히 수행되지 못했다는 점, 향후 보다 활발하게 전개될 우리나라의 정부-시민사회 파트너십과 투명성논의 진전에 일조할 수 있 다는 점에서 본 연구의 의미를 찾을 수 있다. 연구방법론: 2018년 기준 OECD DAC 회원국 중 CSO에 대한 ODA 지원 규모 및지원비율이상대적으로큰국가를선정, 정책및평가보고서등의공식 자료를 통해 정부-시민사회 파트너십 현황에 대한 문헌조사를 실시하였다. 더불 어 중점 분석대상국 중 덴마크와 독일의 정부부처, 공여기관, 개발협력 시민사회 협의체, 개별시민사회단체 등을 방문하며 각 기관의 중요 의사결정자 및 실무자 를 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 수행하였다. 연구결과: 각국의 정부-시민사회 파트너십 매커니즘은 상이하지만, 공통적으로 파트너십 형성과정에서 투명성 제고를 위한 정부 및 시민사회단체의 제도화 노력이 존재한다. 이에 본 연구는 정부-시민사회 파트너십 및 시민사회 투명성 확보를 위한 국가별 방안의 차이를 중점 분석대상국인 네덜란드, 덴마크, 독일, 스위스 사례를 중심으로 비교 연구하였다. 그 결과 크게 (1) 국제 투명성 기준 수용, (2) 자체 투명성 기준 형성, (3) 정부 주도형 투명성 확보, (4) 시민사회 주도형 투명성 확보의 네 가지 유형으로 구분하였다. 결론 및 시사점: 분석 결과 각국은 역사성, 정부와 시민사회 간의 신뢰성, 시민사 회의 전문성 등에 기반을 둔 정부-시민사회 협력 프로그램을 운영하고 있었다. 이러한 프로그램 유형의 차이는 각국의 개발협력 가치, 개발협력 중점분야, 예산 지원 및 집행 방식의 차이에서 기인하며, 파트너십 형성 과정에서 정부와 시민사 회는 시민사회 자체 투명성의 제도화, 정부-시민사회의 상호 지속적인 소통구조 마련, 재정현황과 집행과정의 투명한 공개와 모니터링을 통해 사업의 효율성을 확보하고자 함을 알 수 있었다.

Purpose: This study aims to compare and analyze the government-civil society partnership in OECD DAC donor countries based on transparency discussion in international development cooperation. Through investigations of the communication structure as well as the formation and implementation of partnership program, it further classifies the characteristics of how the governments and civil society engage in order to ensure transparency in international development cooperation. Originality: Since the High Level Forum on Aid Effectiveness in 2008, the international community has evaluated civil society as actors with distinguished contributions in transparency and accountability of the international development cooperation. Nevertheless, despite the growing awareness of such topics worldwide, there has been no attempt to analyze the classification of the relevant research in domestic research trend. Thus, the findings of the research can ultimately provide the future direction of partnership programs between the government and civil society as well as the transparency in development cooperation discussions in Korea. Methodology: Based on the OECD Creditor Reporting System database of the year 2018, donor countries that provide larger scales of financial assistances to civil society compared to South Korea are selected for the analysis. This paper conducts a systematic document review of official government policy papers and monitoring report to analyze the current status of the government-civil society partnership. Furthermore, in-depth interviews with decision makers and working-level officials in government institutions, donor agencies, framework organization and civil society organizations from Denmark and Germany establish a comprehensive understanding of the actual practices in OECD DAC countries. Result: As the government of each donor state emphasizes the institutionalization of transparency and accountability of CSOs, each donor state applies either domestic or international standards, in line with the context of each country, to national CSOs in enhancing their level of transparency. Through a comparative case study of Denmark, Germany, Netherlands and Switzerland, this research categorizes different transparency ensuring mechanisms into four categories: (1) Implementation of international transparency standards in Netherlands, (2) Creation of national transparency standards in Switzerland, (3) Government led top-down approach in Denmark, and (4) Civil society led bottom-up approach in Germany. Conclusions and Implication: The government of each analyzed donor state offers government-civil society partnership programs based on national historical characteristics, trust between the government and civil society, as well as capacities of CSOs. Such differences of the partnership programs stem from varying development cooperation value and strategy as well as funding and budget execution process. Consequently, this research comes to a conclusion by revealing that both the government and civil society facilitate the development process to realize development effectiveness by considering harmony between international development cooperation policies and civil society partnership policies.