초록 열기/닫기 버튼

근대기 한국은 서구문명의 수용과 극복이라는 이중과제를 안게 되었다. 특히 아래로부터의 개벽을 추구하였던 소태산(少太山)은 불법연구회(원불교의 전신)를 창립하였다. 불법연구회는 1924(원기9)년 창립 당시부터 공의(公議)와 공사(公事)를 중시하였고, 공화제도(共和制度)를 강조하였다. 특히 십인일단(十人一團)의 단을 조직하고 단회의 주요 활동으로 의견제출 제도를 적극 활용하였다. 1926(원기11)년 공식 시행된 의견제출 제도는 공부‧사업‧생활의 세 방면으로 제출된 의견을 단회의 의견심의를 통한 대중적 공의와 종법원의 감정을 받아 채택하여 실행케 하는 제도이다. 의견제출은 상시훈련을 통해 체질화되었고, 일기법을 통해서 취사실행의 성적과 사업성적에 직접 반영되었다. 의견제출 제도는 불법연구회 단원들이 제출에서부터 심의와 실행에 이르는 전 과정에 직접 참여하는 방식으로 진행되었다. 이를 통해 불법연구회의 구성원들은 새 회상 창립은 물론, 단을 통한 공부와 사업, 그리고 교단의 운영과 통치에도 직접 참여할 수 있게 되었다. 한마디로 불법연구회의 의견제출 제도는 공화제도 구현의 핵심요소로서 이는 ‘이단치교(以團治敎)’의 실현과 이사병행・영육쌍전 구현의 모범적 공동체를 이루는 제도적 토대가 되었다.

In modern and contemporary times, Korea had a double task of accepting and overcoming Western civilization. In particular, Great Master Sotaesan, which pursued the Great Opening from the lower layers, established the Research Association of Buddhadharma (Won Buddhism’s predecessor). Since its foundation in 1924, the Research Association of Buddhadharma had emphasized public agreement (公議), public affairs (公事), and republican system. In particular, it organized the Dan (團) or a group of ten people and actively utilized the system for submitting opinions as a major activity of the group. The opinion submission system was officially implemented in 1926. The submitted opinions with regard to the three realms of practice, public affairs, and living are adopted and implemented through public agreement and recognition of the Great Master. The submission of opinions was applied to daily training and was directly reflected in the Choice in Action performance and public affairs performance through the diary method. The System for Opinion Submission was managed and supervised by members of the Research Association of Buddhadharma directly participating in the entire process from submission to deliberation and execution. This system allowed the members of the Research Association of Buddhadharma to participate directly in the establishment of a new religious community as well as in the practice, public affairs, and operation of the group or Dan. In short, the System for Opinion Submission of the Research Association of Buddhadharma is a key element in the implementation of the republican system, which has served as an institutional foundation for an intact exemplary community.