초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 개항기 한국을 방문한 서양인 기록에 나타난 복식문화 중 한국 세탁문화의 인식을 연구 하기 위해 서양인 기록을 분류하고, 서양인의 방문 목적과 관점에 의해 기록에 미친 영향요인을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이에 연구의 목적에 따라 영향을 미친 요인에 대해 진행한 연구내용은 다음과 같다. 서양인들은 일상거리에서 흔히 볼 수 있는 세탁하는 한국 여성의 모습을 보며, ‘노예’, ‘악습’, 그리고 ‘비경제적’, ‘나쁜 세탁방법’, ‘빨래의 노예’, ‘거대한 세탁소’ 등의 표현으로 여성의 비참한 삶을 부정적으로 비판하기도 하였지만 한편에서는 단순한 세탁방법이 가장 한국복식에 맞는 세탁방법이라는 긍정적인 평가를 하였다. 서양인들은 대체로 서양인의 생활문화와 서양복에 기준을 맞춰 한국의 세탁문화를 판단하였기 때문에 왜곡된 시각과 부정적인 면이 더 표현되는 양상을 보였다. 한국의 세탁문화 기록에 영향을 미친 요인은 서양인의 방문목적이나 관점을 통해 파악할 수 있었 다. 한국을 주로 방문했던 서양인은 미국과 유럽인들 위주였으며, 개신교나 천주교인들로 선교를 목적으로 한국을 방문하였다. 방문자들의 대부분은 종교적 영향을 받아 한국의 문화를 바라보았고, 선교사들은 당시 종교 전파를 위해 의료와 교육 선교를 적극 활용하였다. 선교사들의 시각에는 더러운 조선의 거리와 같은 비위생적인 환경에서의 세탁은 의료 선교로, 여성의 끊임없는 노동은 교육 선교 라는 종교적 관점으로 한국인을 기독교화 할 대상으로 바라보았을 뿐 아니라 서양의 종교를 통해 변화될 수 있음을 홍보하기 위해 미개하고 비 문명화된 한국의 이미지로 강하게 부여하여 왜곡된 모습을 시각화하여 활용하였다. 비위생적인 환경이라 평하며 세탁과 흰옷의 문화와 연결하여 주변 환경과 대비되는 불결함을 더욱 부각시켰다. 이렇게 만들어진 이미지는 종교적으로 계몽해야 할 의무가 있다는 당위성을 부여하기 위하여 여성의 노동과 청결, 위생을 이미지화 시켰음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 서양인의 사진과 글의 이미지에 투영되어 있는 선교사들의 의도를 정확하게 파악하고 검토하는 작업이 반드시 필요하다. 이와 같이 살펴본 서양인들의 세탁문화를 인식하는 차이를 바탕으로 서양 인이 기록하기 전 어떠한 요인들로 영향을 받고 작성되었는지 고찰하는 것이 본 연구의 의의이다.

The purpose of this study was to identify factors affecting Western records and Western records in order to study the perception of laundry culture, which refers to the most negative expressions among Korean clothes’ perceptions of Westerners who visited Korea during in the Early Modern Era. Therefore, the study carried out according to the purpose of the study is as follows. As a factor influencing the Western record of Korean laundry culture, it was influenced by Western perceptions by religious factors such as evangelism through women’s education and medical mission through Korean hygiene and cleanliness. It has been confirmed that Westerners have strongly expressed the image of savage and uncivilized Korea as an image the Korean laundry culture. The image created in this way was to show the justification and effectiveness of modern education project by missionaries. Through the opportunity, it was a great success to meet the purpose of the mission such as the increase of Christians and participation in education. Therefore, it is necessary to accurately grasp and review the intentions of missionaries projected in images of photographs and writings of Westerners. This study is meaningful to examine what factors were influenced and written before Westerners recorded based on the differences in the perception Korean laundry culture of Westerners. Especially, if we compare and analyze the relationship between the perception according to the difference of social change, customs and religion and the Western society revealed in the costume, it is possible to analyze the close to the formation process of the costume culture in the Early Modern Era.