초록 열기/닫기 버튼

규장각 소장의 어람용 의궤 가운데 비단표지로 장정한 의궤에 한하여 현재 상태를 분석하 고, 직물의 구성 및 특성을 측정하여 문화재의 보존처리, 모사작업의 소재 선택에 필수적인 정 보를 제공하고, 차후 개장·보수·관리 등 일련의 과정에 필요한 자료를 구축하고자 하였다. 어람용 의궤의 직물 표지는 부분 초록색 평직 비단(禾花紬)을 사용하고, 평직 또는 능직 의 흰색 비단으로 제목을 하였으며, 이를 붉은색으로 염색한 홍협을 둘러 마감하는 구성을 취하고 있다. 무늬가 있는 견직물 표지를 사용한 종묘의궤와 경모궁의궤를 제외하면 19세기 후반 한제국 이전까지의 어람용 의궤는 이러한 장황 형식을 취하고 있었음을 알 수 있다. 본 연구의 자료목록의 어람용 의궤 가운데에는 자세한 제작경위가 수록되어 있는 경우가 드물어 각 책의 표지에 직물을 사용하게 된 정확한 제작 지침을 파악할 수는 없었다.

Among the book of paintings of royal ceremonial rites(uigwe), collected in the Kyujanggak(an imperial library), the book cover decorated with silk fabrics were selected to analyze the characteristics of fabrics and present condition. These results can be utilized to establish the data base for the conservation of the book, the selection of the materials for the copy works, and care and redecoration process of the book. The plain greenish silk fabric(whawhaju) was used as a book cover, plain or twill white silk fabric was used as base for the title of the book and this white title base were surrounded with narrow red silk fabrics. Jacquard silk fabrics were used for the cover of JongMyo uigwe and KyungMo Palace uigwe. Except these two books, the others showed similar cover format. As the production process of the books are very rarely informed, especially on the usage of silk fabrics as a book cover, it’s almost impossible to figure out out how the fabrics are used to make the cover of the book.