초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구는 음악치료사인 연구자가 음악, 미술, 움직임 및 글쓰기 등의 다양한 표현예술매체활동을 통하여 자신에 대하여 탐색, 인식 및 통찰하고 더 나아가 전문적․개인적 성장을 도모하는 과정을 기술하였다. 연구자는 이러한 과정을 예술기반연구방법과 자문화기술지 방법을 통하여 분석한 뒤 결과를 도출하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구자는 아버지로부터 사랑받기 위하여 첫째 딸로서 양보하고 책임감 있게 행동하는 모습을 유지하였으며 사랑받고자하는 욕구를 억압하였다는 것을 인식하게 되었다. 이러한 성장경험은 내담자와의 관계와 대인관계에도 영향을 미친다는 것을 알게 되었다. 둘째, 연구자는 다양한 표현예술매체활동을 통하여 자신을 탐색하고 표현하면서 억압에서 벗어나 자유로움을 경험하게 되었다. 셋째, 연구자는 표현예술매체활동을 통하여 자신이 과거에 가졌던 작곡가로서의 꿈을 기억하고 작곡을 통하여 자신을 위로하고 애도하는 과정을 거치며 자신을 수용하게 되었다. 이 연구의 결과는 음악치료사인 연구자가 표현예술매체활동을 통한 자신에 대한 이해를 깊이 하고 성장하는 과정에 대한 정보를 제시하는데 의의가 있다.

The purpose of this study was to explore the researcher’s professional and personal development as a music therapist. Various expressive arts media used included music, arts, body movement, and writing. The researcher collected and analyzed data using arts-based research and an autoethnographic research method. The results are as follows: First, the researcher realized that, as a first-born child, she played the role of a responsible daughter and repressed her desires in order to be loved by her father. Second, the researcher explored her thoughts and feelings and experienced freedom through various expressive arts media. Third, the researcher came to remember her dream of becoming a composer and was able to grieve and comfort herself through composing songs for herself. In sum, this study provides comprehensive guidance on music therapist self-exploration and professional growth using expressive arts activities.