초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본고는 중소기업의 자금조달을 지원하기 위한 P2P 대출중개 플랫폼의 역할을 살펴보았다. 해외에서는 P2P 대출중개 플랫폼이 은행의 금융중개 역할을 부분적으로 대체하고, 은행의신용할당으로 대출시장에서 배제된 차입자에게 대출을 공급하며 대출시장을 확대하고 있다. 국내에서도 P2P 대출중개 플랫폼이 중금리 대출시장을 확대하고 있다. 이를 근거로 P2P 대출중개 플랫폼이 중소기업의 원활한 자금조달을 지원할 수 있는 잠재력은 매우 크다고 평가 할 수 있다. 그러나 국내 중소기업은 은행과 정책금융에 대한 의존도가 매우 높은 반면, 은행 대출을 대체할 수 있는 P2P 대출중개의 활용도가 매우 낮다. 이를 해소하기 위해 본고는 융자 중심의 정책금융이 투자 중심으로 전환하고 P2P 대출중개 플랫폼에 투자자로 직접 참여하여 마중물 역할을 할 것을 제안한다. 이 경우 중소기업에게 다양한 자금조달 기회를 제공할 수 있고, 중소기업의 자금조달 조건도 개선할 수 있으며, 중소기업의 외부충격 흡수력을 강화할 수 있다.

This paper examines the roles of P2P lending platform to support financing of SMEs. Overseas, the P2P lending platform partially replaces the bank's financial intermediary role, and is expanding the loan market by supplying loans to borrowers excluded from the loan market by banks’ credit rationing. In Korea, P2P lending platform is expanding the market for moderately risky borrowers with medium-level interest rates. The potential of P2P lending platform to support SMEs' financing is highly sizable. However, SMEs in Korea are highly dependent on banks and policy finance whereas the use of P2P loans to replace bank loans is insufficient. In order to resolve this limitation, this paper suggests that loan-based policy finance should be turned into an investment-oriented one and that policy finance should participate directly in P2P lending as primary investors. In this case, it is possible to provide SMEs with various fund-raising tools, to improve their funding terms with respect to contract costs and interest rates and to strengthen the capabilities of SMEs’ absorbing external shocks.