초록 열기/닫기 버튼

본 연구의 목적은 ‘유아중심·놀이중심’으로 자유놀이를 지원하는 방법의 가능성을 제시하는 것으로, 2019년 5월부터 8월까지 한국과 독일의 발도르프유아교육기관에서 근무하는 7명의 교사를 대상으로 인터뷰와 현장관찰을 실시하였다. 연구문제는 발도르프 유아교육기관의 교사는 자유놀이의 의미를 어떻게 인식하고 있으며, 자유놀이를 어떻게 지원하고 있는지, 그리고 자유놀이 지원효과를 무엇이라고 인식하고 있는 지다. 수집된 자료는 질적 연구방법 분석절차에 따라 총 11개의 주제가 도출되었다. 교사는 자유놀이를 종합선물세트, 존재의 의미, 모험으로 인식하고 있었다. 자유놀이 지원방법에서, 교사는 무엇이든, 무엇으로든 가능한 놀이환경, 놀이를 열어주는 관계형성, 최소한의 개입, 넓은 마음, 들숨-날숨의 리듬이 있는 여유로운 생활을 제공하고 다양한 모습의 지원군, 모범적인 생활작업가로서의 역할을 하고 있었다. 교사는 자유놀이의 효과를 진짜 자유로운 어린이, 중심을 잡아가는 자유로운 교사가 되는 것이라고 인식하였다.

The purpose of this study was to present the possibility of supporting free play in ‘children-oriented and play-oriented ways. Seven teachers who worked at the Waldorf early childhood education institutions in Korea and Germany participated for interview and field observation from May to August 2019. The question of research is how teachers in the Waldorf early childhood education institutions perceive the meaning of free play, how they support free play, and what the effects of free play support are they perceived? A total of 11 topics were derived, through the analysis procedure of the qualitative research method. The teachers recognized free play as a comprehensive gift set, meaning of existence, and adventure. In the free play support method, teachers are providing a play environment that can accept anything, the relationship to open the chances of play, the minimum intervention, the generous mind, and the relaxed life with the rhythm of the inhalation-exhalation. They are also playing a role as the support group of various profiles and worker living an exemplary life. The teachers recognized the effects of free play as a way of being a truly free children and taking the center presence as free teachers.