초록 열기/닫기 버튼

2015년 9월 14일, 지구로부터 13억 광년 떨어진 곳에서 벌어진 블랙홀 쌍성의 병합으로 발생한 중력파가 라이고 레이저 간섭계 중력파 검출기에 포착되었다. 이는 최초의 중력파 검출이자 최초의 블랙홀 쌍성 발견이었다. 이 논문에서는 중력파 검출의 천체물리학적 의의를 짚어보고자 한다. 현재 지구상에 건설된 거대 레이저 간섭계의 성능으로 발견가능한 중력파원을 알아보고, 중력파형 모델링과 중력파 발견이 천체물리학 모델에 유용한 이유에 대해 간략히 기술한다. 또한 블랙홀-블랙홀 쌍성 및 중성자별-중성자별 쌍성 병합을 중심으로 중력파 모수 추정 (parameter estimation)에 관해 논한다. 마지막으로 중력파 천문학, 나아가서는 다중신호 천문학 (multi-messenger astronomy) 시대를 전망해본다.

On September 14, 2015, gravitational waves (GWs) were detected by the LIGO (Laser Interferometer gravitational-wave observatory) detectors in USA. The event (GW150914) is originated from a coalescence of two black holes (BHs) located at 13 billion light years away from the Earth. This is the first direct detection of GWs and the first observation of a BH-BH binary. We overview astrophysical sources that can be detected by km-scale laser interferometers on Earth, summarize astrophysical implications of GW150914, and discuss how to explore a Universe with GWs.