초록 열기/닫기 버튼

낙엽을 이용하여 수열반응법 (hydrothermal method)으로 180 ◦C에서 탄소 양자점을 합성하고, 이에따른 탄소 양자점의 화학적 구조, 입자의 크기 및 형상, 형광특성들을 분석하였다. 합성된 탄소 양자점은전계 방사형 투과전자현미경을 이용하여 입자의 크기와 형상을 확인하였고, FT-IR를 이용하여 탄소양자점의 작용기 종류를 확인하였다. 또한, X선 광전자 분광기를 통해 탄소 양자점의 작용기와 구성성분들을 확인하였다. 탄소 양자점의 광학 특성을 확인하기 위해, 탄소 양자점의 흡수 스펙트럼과 형광스펙트럼을 측정하였다. 탄소 양자점의 주 발광파장은 493 nm로 청록색 형광을 띄는 것을 확인하였다. 합성된 탄소 양자점을 이용하여 필름을 제작하고 이를 자외선 차단 필름으로 응용하여 인체에 해로운영향을 끼치는 자외선을 차단하고자 하였다. 이러한 연구결과로부터 탄소 양자점 필름이 자외선 광을차단하는 필름으로서의 응용 가능성을 확인하였다.

Carbon quantum dots were synthesized using the hydrothermal method with fallen leaves as carbon sources. The chemical structure, particle size and morphology, and luminescent characteristics of the prepared carbon quantum dots were investigated. The particle size and morphology of synthesized carbon dots were observed by using TEM (transmission electron microscopy). The ligand and chemical structures of the carbon quantum dots were confirmed by using FT-IR (Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy). The elemental components of the carbon quantum dots were investigated by using XPS (X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy). The photoluminescence spectrum of carbon quantum dots showed strong cyan fluorescence around 493 nm under 400-nm excitation. A UV blocking film for preventing eye and body damage was fabricated by using the prepared carbon quantum dots. Consequently we confirm the applicability of carbon dot films for shielding from UV light.