초록 열기/닫기 버튼

시멘트 제조 공정 내 화석연료는 가열 시 수용성 염을 포함한 분진을 생성한다. 분진의 질산염과황산염 성분은 선택적 비촉매 환원 설비에 유입 후 요소수와 반응하여 황산 및 질산으로 바뀌어설비의 부식을 초래할 수 있다. 비록 공정 중 폐기물이 화석연료 일부를 대체하지만 대체 연료에의한 위해 요소는 구체적으로 보고된 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 가열공정에 투입된 대체연료와 발생분진의 수용성 성분에 미치는 상관관계를 조사하였다. 3가지의 방향족 화합물을 시멘트혼합물과 함께 연소시킨 후 발생하는 분진을 포집하여 수용액으로 만든 후, 이온 크로마토그래피분석법을 이용하여 수용액 속 질산이온 및 황산이온을 검출하였다. 그 결과 3가지 방향족 화합물모두에서 분진 속 수용성 질산이온 함량이 감소하는 효과를 보였다. 이를 통해 방향족 화합물에 기반한 폐기물 대체 연료가 미세먼지 저감을 위한 시멘트 공정에 효과적으로 사용될 수 있다는 결론을 도출할 수 있다.

Fossil fuels in the cement manufacturing process generate dust including water-soluble salts during heating process. The nitrate and the sulfate components in the dust enter into the selective non-catalytic reduction facility and react with water containing urea, resulting in the formation of by-products such as sulfuric and nitric acids which may cause corrosion of the facility. Although wastes replace some parts of fossil fuels in the process, the risks from alternative fuels have yet to be systematically reported. Here, we investigate the correlation between alternative fuels in the heating process and the synthesized water-soluble components of dust. After three aromatic compounds are burned together with a cement mixture, the collected dust is made into aqueous solutions. Using ion chromatography, investigate the nitrate and sulfate ions in the aqueous solutions. As a result, the concentration of water-soluble nitrate ions in the dust is found to be lower for all aromatic compounds. We, thus, conclude that alternative fuels based on aromatic wastes can be effectively used in fine-dust-reduction cement processes.